WorldCat Identities

Geological and Natural History Survey of Canada

Overview
Works: 241 works in 605 publications in 3 languages and 2,741 library holdings
Genres: Glossaries, vocabularies, etc  Periodicals  Maps  Surveys 
Roles: Publisher, Other, Editor, Cartographer
Classifications: QE185, 557.1
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Geological and Natural History Survey of Canada Publications about Geological and Natural History Survey of Canada
Publications by Geological and Natural History Survey of Canada Publications by Geological and Natural History Survey of Canada
Most widely held works about Geological and Natural History Survey of Canada
 
Most widely held works by Geological and Natural History Survey of Canada
Palæozoic fossils by Joseph Frederick Whiteaves ( Book )
7 editions published in 1884 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Annual report by Geological and Natural History Survey of Canada ( )
in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Contributions to the micro-palæontology of the Cambro-Silurian rocks of Canada by Arthur H Foord ( Book )
in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Report of progress for ... by Geological and Natural History Survey of Canada ( )
in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Contributions chimiques à la géologie du Canada, du laboratoire de la commission by G. Christian Hoffmann ( Book )
7 editions published between 1884 and 1885 in French and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Chemical contributions to the geology of Canada on Canadian apatite by G. Christian Hoffmann ( Book )
14 editions published between 1883 and 1981 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
... Comparative vocabularies of the Indian tribes of British Columbia, with a map illustrating distribution by William Fraser Tolmie ( Book )
11 editions published between 1884 and 1999 in English and Multiple languages and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Observations on the geology, zoology and botany of Hudson's Strait and Bay made in 1885 by Robert Bell ( Book )
9 editions published between 1885 and 1980 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Report on an exploration in the Yukon district, N.W.T., and adjacent northern portion of British Columbia, 1887 by George Mercer Dawson ( Book )
11 editions published between 1888 and 1980 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Results of Canadian Yukon Expedition. Appendices include flora and fauna, Indian tribes, meteorological observations and astronomical observations used in construction of map
Report on part of the basin of the Athabasca River, North-West Territory, 1882-3 by Robert Bell ( Book )
8 editions published between 1884 and 1980 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Report to accompany quarter-sheet maps 3 S.E. and 3 S.W., surface geology northern New Brunswick and south-eastern Quebec by R Chalmers ( Book )
9 editions published between 1887 and 1980 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Notes to accompany a preliminary map of the Duck and Riding Mountains in north-western Manitoba by Joseph Burr Tyrrell ( Book )
8 editions published between 1888 and 1981 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Report on a portion of the West Kootanie district, British Columbia, 1899 by George Mercer Dawson ( Book )
11 editions published between 1890 and 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Report on mines and mining on Lake Superior by Elfric Drew Ingall ( Book )
9 editions published between 1888 and 1982 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The mineral wealth of British Columbia, with an annotated list of localities of minerals of economic value by George Mercer Dawson ( Book )
9 editions published between 1889 and 1980 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Report on the geology of the country near the forty-ninth parallel of north latitude west of the Rocky Mountains from observations made 1859-1861 by Hilary Bauerman ( Book )
8 editions published between 1884 and 1980 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Contributions to Canadian palæontology volume I. by Joseph Frederick Whiteaves ( Book )
15 editions published between 1885 and 1983 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Preliminary report on the surface geology of New Brunswick by R Chalmers ( Book )
7 editions published between 1885 and 1980 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Report on apatite deposits, Ottawa County, Quebec by John Fraser Torrance ( Book )
8 editions published between 1884 and 1987 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Report on the surface geology of north-eastern New Brunswick to accompany quarter-sheet maps 2 N.E. and 6 S.W. by R Chalmers ( Book )
7 editions published between 1888 and 1980 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.84 (from 0.47 for Report of ... to 1.00 for Annual rep ...)
Alternative Names

controlled identity Canada. Department of the Interior

controlled identity Geological Survey of Canada

Canada Commission Géologique et d'Histoire Naturelle
Canada. Commission géologique et d'histoire naturelle du Canada
Canada. Department of the Interior. Geological and Natural History Survey of Canada
Canada Geological and Natural History Survey
Canada. Geological and Natural History Survey of Canada
Canadian Geological and Natural History Survey
Commission Géologique et d'Histoire Naturelle
Commission Géologique et d'Histoire Naturelle du Canada
Geological and Natural History Survey and Museum of Canada
Languages
Covers