WorldCat Identities

Rizi, Fabio Fernando 1935-

Overview
Works: 5 works in 31 publications in 2 languages and 1,910 library holdings
Genres: History  Biographies  Academic theses  Personal correspondence 
Roles: Author
Classifications: B3614.C74, 945.091092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Fabio Fernando Rizi
Benedetto Croce and Italian fascism by Fabio Fernando Rizi( )

20 editions published between 1999 and 2016 in English and held by 1,748 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Benedetto Croce and Italian Fascism provides a unique analysis of the political life of the major Italian philosopher and literary figure Benedetto Croce (1866-1932). Drawing on a variety of resources rarely used before in Croce studies - including police documents, archival materials, and the private edition of Croce's diaries, the Taccuini, published in recent years - Fabio Rizi sheds new light on Croce and his influence throughout the Fascist era." "Tracing important events and influences in Croce's life, this biography clarifies misconceptions about his political contributions and his role in the resistance movement. Well-documented and insightful, Benedetto Croce and Italian Fascism offers a valuable contribution to Croce studies."--Jacket
Benedetto Croce and the birth of the Italian Republic, 1943-1952 by Fabio Fernando Rizi( Book )

4 editions published in 2019 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"As president of the Italian Liberal Party, Benedetto Croce was one of the most influential intellectuals involved in Italian public affairs after the fall of Mussolini. Placing Croce at the center of historical events between 1943 and 1952, this book details Croce's participation in Italy's political life, and his major contribution to the rebirth of Italian democracy. Drawing on a great amount of primary material, including Croce's political speeches, correspondences, diaries, and official documents from post-war Italy, this book illuminates the dynamic and progressive nature of Croce's liberalism and the shortcomings of the old Liberal leaders. Providing a year by year account of Croce's initiatives, author Fabio Fernando Rizi fills the gap in Croce's biography, covering aspects of his public life often neglected, misinterpreted, or altogether ignored, and restores his standing among the founding fathers of modern Italy."--
Benedetto Croce and the birth of the Italian Republic, 1942-1952 by Fabio Fernando Rizi( )

3 editions published in 2019 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"As president of the Italian Liberal Party, Benedetto Croce was one of the most influential intellectuals involved in Italian public affairs after the fall of Mussolini. Placing Croce at the center of historical events between 1943 and 1952, this book details Croce's participation in Italy's political life, and his major contribution to the rebirth of Italian democracy. Drawing on a great amount of primary material, including Croce's political speeches, correspondences, diaries, and official documents from post-war Italy, this book illuminates the dynamic and progressive nature of Croce's liberalism and the shortcomings of the old Liberal leaders. Providing a year by year account of Croce's initiatives, author Fabio Fernando Rizi fills the gap in Croce's biography, covering aspects of his public life often neglected, misinterpreted, or altogether ignored, and restores his standing among the founding fathers of modern Italy."--
"Coraggio nel presente e fiducia nell'avvenire" : politica e cultura sotto il fascismo nel carteggio tra Benedetto Croce e Giovanni Laterza dal 1925 al 1943 by Fabio Fernando Rizi( Book )

2 editions published in 2020 in Italian and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Benedetto Croce and Italian Fascism (Toronto Italian Studies) by Fabio Fernando Rizi( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.11 (from 0.06 for Benedetto ... to 0.89 for "Coraggio ...)

Benedetto Croce and Italian fascism Benedetto Croce and Italian Fascism (Toronto Italian Studies)
Covers
Benedetto Croce and Italian Fascism (Toronto Italian Studies)
Alternative Names
Rizi, Fabio 1935-

Languages