WorldCat Identities

Garcia Rios, Patricia

Overview
Works: 8 works in 18 publications in 1 language and 1,635 library holdings
Genres: Documentary television programs  Nonfiction television programs  History  Historical television programs  Documentary films  Nonfiction films  Internet videos 
Roles: Director, Producer
Classifications: RA448.4, 613
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Patricia Garcia Rios
Unnatural causes is inequality making us sick?( Visual )

6 editions published between 2004 and 2014 in English and held by 1,130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A seven-part documentary series arguing that "health and longevity are correlated with socioeconomic status; people of color face an additional health burden, and our health and well-being are tied to policies that promote economic and social justice. The hour-long introduction is followed by 6 half-hour program segments, which are set in different racial/ethnic communities, and provide a deeper exploration of the ways in which social conditions affect population health and how some communities are extending their lives by improving them--Provided by publisher
They made America( Visual )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 414 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This series examines innovation in America through the stories of some resourceful men and women whose ideas and inventions have transformed the world
Borinqueneers a documentary on the all-Puerto Rican 65th Infantry Regiment( Visual )

2 editions published between 2004 and 2007 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This compelling film chronicles the untold story of the Puerto Rican 65th Infantry Regiment, the only all-Hispanic unit in U.S. Army history. Having performed with distinction early in the Korean War, the Borinqueneers of the 65th would face their greatest challenge in the fall of 1952, when more than 100 soldiers were arrested
Unnatural causes. is inequality making us sick?( Visual )

4 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Becoming American: "Recent Mexican immigrants tend to be healthier than the average American. But those health advantages erode the longer they've been here. What causes health to worsen as immigrants become American? What can we all learn about improved well-being from new immigrant communities?"
Choosing to adapt King County tackles climate change( Visual )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Addresses the innovative approach developed by King County, Washington, Executive Ron Sims and his team as they plan for the effects of climate change in the area. It takes a closer look at three of the plan's most significant projects: reclaimed water, floodplain restoration and a guidebook for local, state and regional governments on how to prepare for climate change
Becoming American( Visual )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Latino immigrants arrive healthy, so why don't they stay that way?
Retreat( Visual )

1 edition published in 2004 and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Reconstruction was fifully under way in 1867. New state constitutions were drafted, black freedmen voted and were elected to southern legislatures, and white southerners struggled to regain control of their land in the new South. The 1868 Presidential Election was a referendum on Reconstruction. Although many agreed with the Democrats' openly-white supremacist platform, more people were soothed by the 'Let us have peace' theme of Ulysses S. Grant's campaign. Secret societies meant to intimidate or harm blacks back into subservience developed across the South, causing President Grant to declare martial law in South Carolina. When White Leaguers struck in New Orleans, President Grant responded by sending in federal troops. A more sweeping civil rights bill was passed but was never widely enforced. Chaos reigned in Mississippi as whites attacked and killed blacks that attempted to vote. This time Grant refused to help." --from container
Revolution( Visual )

1 edition published in 2004 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"After President Lincoln was assassinated, the great work of reconstruction took on greater urgency -- and concern. No one knew what to expect from new President Andrew Johnson as he announced his plan for Presidential Reconstruction. Black Civil Rights were a revolutionary idea. Across the South, landowners drew up contracts to keep their former slaves in the cotton fields. And southern state legislatures passed Black Code laws that prohibited freedmen from any work except as field hands. A group in Congress, led by Thaddeus Stevens, formed the Radical Republican faction to fight for black rights. During the 1866 mid-term elections, the Radical Republicans won a great majority in both houses and used their new power to pass a plan that divided the South up into five military districts." --from container
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.26 (from 0.14 for Retreat ... to 0.86 for Becoming A ...)

Alternative Names
Rios, Patricia Garcia

Languages
English (16)