WorldCat Identities

International Center for Transitional Justice

Overview
Works: 98 works in 136 publications in 5 languages and 805 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference proceedings  Case studies 
Roles: Producer, Distributor
Classifications: JC578, 341.66
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about International Center for Transitional Justice
 
Most widely held works by International Center for Transitional Justice
Transitional justice and development : making connections by Pablo De Greiff( Book )

3 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Children and truth commissions by UNICEF( Book )

6 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Too much friendship, too little truth : monitoring report on the Commission of Truth and Friendship in Indonesia and Timor-Leste by Megan Hirst( Book )

3 editions published in 2008 in English and Indonesian and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This report is the first part of an analysis of the Commission for Truth and Friendship (CTF) ... which Indonesia and Timor-Leste created bilaterally in 2005. It considers the Commission's establishment, its terms of reference ... and its hearing process. The CTF has not yet delivered substantive transitional justice benefits, and its public hearings have seriously compromised the goals of truth and reconciliation. Many of the Commission's failings to date have their origins in the motivation and methods of the CTF's creators, as well as fundamental weaknesses in the Commission's terms of reference. These preexisting problems were compounded by the poor design and inadequate preparation of the public hearing process"--P. 1
Unfulfilled expectations : victims' perceptions of justice and reparations in Timor-Leste by Naomi Kinsella( Book )

3 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An unfinished truth : an analysis of the Commission of Truth and Friendship's final report on the 1999 attrocities in East Timor by Megan Hirst( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indonesia derailed : transitional justice in Indonesia since the fall of Soeharto : a joint report( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Women, politics, and the Zimbabwe crisis( Book )

2 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Where to from here? : human rights education and transitional justice in Sri Lanka by Sophia Elek( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The past that has not passed : human rights violations in Papua before and after reformasi( Book )

2 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

El legado de la verdad : la justicia penal en la transición peruana( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in Spanish and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hacer justicia : nuevos debates sobre el juzgamiento de crímenes de lesa humanidad en Argentina( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in Spanish and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Transitional justice : handbook for Latin America( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the pursuit of democracy in post-colonial Sri Lanka : local human rights approaches to transitional justice by Farzana Haniffa( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Justicia transicional : manual para América Latina( Book )

2 editions published in 2011 in Spanish and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Living with fear : a population-based survey on attitudes about peace, justice, and social reconstruction in eastern Democratic Republic of Congo( Book )

3 editions published in 2008 in English and English, Middle and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes statistics and graphs
Ex-combatant views of the Truth and Reconciliation Commission : and the Special Court in Sierra Leone( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Justiça de transição : manual para a América Latina( Book )

2 editions published in 2011 in Portuguese and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The handbook of reparations by Pablo De Greiff( Book )

4 editions published between 2006 and 2010 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is a comprehensive study of reparation programmes, containing a blend of case-study analysis, thematic papers and national legislation documents from leading scholars and practitioners
Memoria y justicia para la Inclusión : Seminario Internacional, 21 y 22 de febrero del 2005 by Seminario Internacional "Memoria y Justicia para la Inclusión( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in Spanish and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Impunity in Timor-Leste : can the Serious Crimes Investigation Team make a difference? by James Kirk( Book )

2 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.59 for The handbo ... to 0.84 for Memoria y ...)

Alternative Names
Centro Internacional para a Justiça de Transição

Centro Internacional para la Justicia Transicional

ICTJ

ICTJ (International Center for Transitional Justice)

Languages
Covers
Children and truth commissionsThe handbook of reparations