WorldCat Identities

Barrett-Hamilton, Gerald Edwin Hamilton 1871-1914

Overview
Works: 82 works in 103 publications in 2 languages and 372 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  Biography  History 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QL727, 591.9989
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Gerald Edwin Hamilton Barrett-Hamilton
 
Most widely held works by Gerald Edwin Hamilton Barrett-Hamilton
A history of British mammals by Gerald Edwin Hamilton Barrett-Hamilton( Book )

10 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

For the love of nature : mammals described and illustrated by the naturalists Gerald E.H. Barrett-Hamilton and Edward Adrian Wilson by Martin J Hollenberg( Book )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seals by Gerald Edwin Hamilton Barrett-Hamilton( Book )

8 editions published between 1901 and 1902 in 3 languages and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reports on papers left by the late Major G.E.H. Barrett-Hamilton relating to the whales of South Georgia by Martin A. C Hinton( Book )

2 editions published in 1925 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Koryaks RY04( )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Koryaks are the main aboriginal population of the Koryak Autonomous District (okrug), a part of Kamchatka Oblast in Russia. The Koryak are divided into two groups distinguished by economic activity: Chavchuvens (nomadic reindeer herders) and Nymylan (settled fishermen and sea hunters). The Koryak language belongs to the Chukotko-Koryak group of the Paleoasian languages. This collection contains six documents and the time coverage is from ca. 1750-1996
A visit to Karaginski Island, Kamchatka by Gerald Edwin Hamilton Barrett-Hamilton( Book )

in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Harrow birds by Gerald Edwin Hamilton Barrett-Hamilton( Book )

3 editions published in 1892 in English and Undetermined and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of British mammals by Gerald Edwin Hamilton Barrett-Hamilton( Book )

1 edition published in 1910 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kamchatka by Gerald Edwin Hamilton Barrett-Hamilton( Book )

1 edition published in 1899 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the collections of natural history made in the Antarctic regions during the voyage of the "Southern Cross." by British Museum (Natural History)( Book )

1 edition published in 1902 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report by Mr. G. E. H. Barrett-Hamilton on the Russian Seal Islands in the North Pacific, 1986, dated March 4, 1897 by Gerald Edwin Hamilton Barrett-Hamilton( Book )

1 edition published in 1897 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report by Mr. G.E.H. Barrett-Hamilton on his mission to the Russian Seal Islands in 1897 by Gerald Edwin Hamilton Barrett-Hamilton( Book )

1 edition published in 1898 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Review of:] The history of the European fauna, by R. F. Scharff, London, W. Scott Ld., 1899, 364 p. by Gerald Edwin Hamilton Barrett-Hamilton( Book )

1 edition published in 1899 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Note on the weasel, Putorius (Ictis) nivalis, Linn., and some of its subspecies by Gerald Edwin Hamilton Barrett-Hamilton( )

1 edition published in 1900 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Note on the Sicilian dormice of the genera Eliomys and Glis by Gerald Edwin Hamilton Barrett-Hamilton( )

1 edition published in 1899 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

On the existence in Europe of two geographical races, or sub-species, of the common field vole by Gerald Edwin Hamilton Barrett-Hamilton( )

1 edition published in 1896 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Papers : 11 reprints] by Gerald Edwin Hamilton Barrett-Hamilton( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

On the position occupied by the legs of birds during flight by Gerald Edwin Hamilton Barrett-Hamilton( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.76 (from 0.61 for A visit to ... to 0.91 for Koryaks RY ...)

Alternative Names
Barrett-Hamilton, G. E. H.

Barrett-Hamilton, G. E. H. 1871-1914

Barrett-Hamilton, Gerald E. 1871-1914

Barrett-Hamilton, Gerald Edwin Hamilton 1871-1914

Gerald Edwin Hamilton Barrett-Hamilton Irish zoologist

Hamilton, Gerald Edwin Hamilton Barrett-

Hamilton, Gerald Edwin Hamilton Barrett 1871-1914

Languages
English (36)

French (3)