WorldCat Identities

אלתרמן, שחר

Overview
Works: 25 works in 47 publications in 2 languages and 584 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Sources  Military history  Guidebooks  Fiction 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: UB251.I75, 355.0095694
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by שחר אלתרמן
Medinat Yiśraʼel taʻaśeh ha-kol : ha-ḳerav ha-ḥashaʼi ʻal ha-shevuyim ṿeha-neʻedarim by Ronen Bergman( Book )

4 editions published between 2009 and 2011 in Hebrew and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mahadurah meʼudkenat: ha-magaʻim ha-sodiyim she-heviʼu le-shiḥruro shel Gilʻad Shaliṭ
Ḳure ʻakavish : sipurah shel Milḥemet Levanon ha-sheniyah by Amos Harel( Book )

4 editions published in 2008 in Hebrew and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mi-baʻad la-gelimah by Miryam Ben-Porat( Book )

2 editions published in 2010 in Hebrew and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ha-Milḥamah ha-sheviʻit : ekh nitsaḥnu ṿe-lamah hifsadnu ba-milḥamah ʻim ha-Palesṭinim by Amos Harel( Book )

5 editions published between 2004 and 2005 in Hebrew and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The gatekeepers : inside Israel's internal security agency by Dror Moreh( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Imagine the following situation: You have just received a tip that six suicide bombers are making their way into the heart of Israel's major cities, each one to a different city, to set off an explosion in the most crowded centers of population. How far would you go to stop the attack? How would you sleep at night if you failed and one of the six terrorists reached his target and murdered dozens of innocent people? What would you do the next morning to extract your country from this murderous vicious cycle? For six former heads of the Shin Bet (Israel's internal security service), these were not hypothetical questions, but the realities and tormenting way of life for decades. In The Gatekeepers, which is based on extensive and lengthy interviews conducted to produce the award-winning film of the same name, six former heads of the Shin Bet speak with unprecedented candor on how they handled the toughest and tensest moments of their lives; on matters of life and death; on the missions they were involved in; on the historic opportunities for a better future that were missed by the leaders under whom they served, and the scars each of them bears until this very day. The Gatekeepers is a piercing and cruel self-examination of Israel's security establishment and of a nation that has lived by its sword for so many years but has lost its faith in its ability to lay it down"--
Milḥemet Yom Kipur : zeman emet by Ronen Bergman( Book )

3 editions published in 2003 in Hebrew and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

<> by Ronen Bergman( Book )

7 editions published in 2002 in Hebrew and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ha-Derekh elekha by Karnit Goldwasser( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in Hebrew and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ha-Bor : ha-sodot ha-afelim me-aḥore mashber ha-manhigut ha-ḥamur be-toldot Tsahal by Dan Margalit( Book )

2 editions published in 2011 in Hebrew and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Neḳudat ha-al-ḥazor : ha-modiʻin ha-Yiśreʼeli mul Iran ṿe-Ḥizbalah by Ronen Bergman( Book )

2 editions published in 2007 in Hebrew and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

<> by Stef Wertheimer( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in Hebrew and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maśa kumtah : niṿuṭim be-govah ha-ʻenayim by Elazar Stern( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in Hebrew and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

<> by Michael Harsgor( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in Hebrew and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Madrikh Rafram la-kele ha-Luvi : ekh li-śerod 170 yom be-tsinoḳ shel Ḳadʼafi by Rafam Chaddad( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in Hebrew and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Keshe-ha-adamah raʻadah by Ariel Bar( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in Hebrew and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

<> by Azaria Alon( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in Hebrew and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ha-Bor : ha-sodot ha-afelim me-aḥore mashber ha-manhigut ha-ḥamur be-toldot Tsahal by Dan Margalit( Book )

2 editions published in 2011 in Hebrew and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

<> by Uri Sagie( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Madrikh kis Ṭurḳiyah : atare ha-nofesh le-ḥof ha-Yam ha-tikhon by Tom Brusnhen( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

1973 ha-derekh la-milḥamah by Yigal Kipnis( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.09 for The gateke ... to 0.87 for Madrikh ki ...)

Alternative Names
ʾAlterman Šaḥar 1969-....

Alterman, Shachar

אלטערמאן, שחר

אלטרמן, שחר

אלתרמן, שחר

אלתרמן שחר 1969-....

الترمان، شحر

Languages
Hebrew (41)

English (1)