WorldCat Identities

Whiteley, Wendy

Overview
Works: 17 works in 31 publications in 1 language and 582 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  Biographical films  Documentary films  Nonfiction films  Biographies 
Roles: Other
Classifications: N7405.W47, 709.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Wendy Whiteley
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Wendy Whiteley
Brett Whiteley : art & life by Barry Pearce( Book )

9 editions published in 1995 in English and Undetermined and held by 278 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Brett Whiteley died in 1992 at the age of fifty-three, ending one of the most prodigious careers in the history of Australian art. He attended Julian Ashton's school in Sydney during the late 1950s while working at the advertising agency Lintas, and then made an impact on the Australian art world just as it was receiving unprecedented international attention. Whiteley achieved wide recognition, spending a long period abroad, exhibiting paintings, drawings and sculpture in Britain, Europe and the United States, before returning to Sydney permanently at the end of 1969. His years in London were particularly formative, when he came into contact with many of the art world's most influential figures, including members of the Abstract Expressionist and Pop Art movements." "Whiteley's early paintings startled critics and fellow artists with their sensuality of color and erotic under-drawing. At the root of all Whiteley's work was a draftsmanship of stunning virtuosity, capable of capturing all the poetic arabesque of a river in a single sweeping line of brush and ink, or the erotic curves of the human body in a few searching strokes of charcoal." "This book, published to coincide with an exhibition at The Art Gallery of New South Wales - the first major retrospective of the artist's work - presents an illuminating evaluation of Whiteley's achievement. Works dating from the 1950s until the last years of his life, illustrated in 180 color plates, allow Whiteley's fascinating career to be surveyed in its entirety."--Jacket
Brett Whiteley : art & life by Barry Pearce( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brett Whiteley : art & life by Barry Pearce( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brett Whiteley : connections by Brett Whiteley( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brett Whiteley : art & life by Barry Pearce( Book )

3 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Brett Whiteley died in 1992 at the age of fifty-three, ending one of the most prodigious careers in the history of Australian art. He attended Julian Ashton's in Sydney during the late 1950s while working at the advertising agency Lintas, and then made an impact on the Australian art world just as it was receiving unprecedented international attention. Whiteley achieved wide recognition, spending a long period abroad, exhibiting paintings, drawings and sculpture in Britain, Europe, and the United States, before returning to Sydney permanently at the end of 1969." "Whiteley's early paintings startled critics and fellow artists. With their sensuality of colour and erotic under-drawing, two basic subjects were evident: the landscape and the nude. Sometimes pursued separately, sometimes juxtaposed, and often intriguingly combined, these elements became the mainstay of his oeuvre." "This book, published to coincide with an exhibition at The Art Gallery of New South Wales in 1995 - the first major retrospective of the artist's work - presents an evaluation of Whiteley's achievement. Works dating from the 1950s until the last years of his life, illustrated in 180 colour plates, allow Whiteley's career to be surveyed in its entirety. Three accompanying texts provide different perspectives on his life and art: Barry Pearce gives a comprehensive overview of the artist and his work; Bryan Robertson offers an impression of Whiteley's years in London; and Wendy Whiteley, his model and wife for over three decades, contributes an intimate portrait of the man behind the work."--BOOK JACKET
Whiteley( Visual )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A documentary about Australian cultural icon Brett Whiteley. WHITELEY is a visual journey into the life and legacy of one of Australia's most celebrated artists. The story, told in Brett's own voice, opens a rare window into an artist's mind"--Northern Pictures website
Wendy Whiteley : Australian Art and Artists file( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Files contain material such as art exhibition catalogues, invitations, press clippings, media releases and/or other ephemeral items relating to Australian artists and galleries. Where there are more than three artists exhibiting at the one exhibition, material may be collected under Gallery in the Australian Galleries sequence
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.67 for Brett Whit ... to 0.91 for Portrait o ...)

Brett Whiteley : art & life Brett Whiteley : art & life
Covers
Brett Whiteley : art & lifeBrett Whiteley : art & lifeBrett Whiteley : art & life
Alternative Names
Julius, Wendy

Wendy Whiteley artista australiana

Wendy Whiteley artiste australianase

Wendy Whiteley Australian artist

Wendy Whiteley botanisch illustratrice uit Australië

Languages
English (26)