WorldCat Identities

Belzberg, Edet

Overview
Works: 9 works in 32 publications in 5 languages and 1,421 library holdings
Genres: Documentary films  History  Biographical films  Nonfiction films  Biography  Historical films  Internet videos  Military films 
Roles: Director, Producer, fmd, Performer, Author
Classifications: HV4591.8, 305.23094982
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Edet Belzberg
Watchers of the sky( Visual )

9 editions published between 2014 and 2016 in English and held by 709 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

With his provocative question, 'why is the killing of a million a lesser crime than the killing of an individual?' Raphael Lemkin changed the course of history. An extraordinary testament to one man's perseverance, this examines the life and legacy of the Polish-Jewish lawyer and linguist who coined the term genocide
Children underground( Visual )

13 editions published between 2001 and 2003 in 3 languages and held by 684 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When Romania outlawed contraception in an attempt to increase the country's population, it resulted in thousands of unwanted and abandoned children. This film documents the lives of a "family" of 5 homeless children in Bucharest, drug addicted, begging on the streets and living in subway tunnels
The recruiter( Visual )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A documentary following the efforts of Sgt. First Class Clay Usie, one of the most successful recruiters in U.S. Army history, to enlist new soldiers in a Louisiana coastal community
The Academy collection( Visual )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A limited-edition compilation highlighting 12 favorite Oscar winners and nominees including: Murder on a Sunday Morning; Best Boy; Maya Lin: A Strong Clear Vision; The Weather Underground; Sound and Fury; and many more
Asphaltkinder in Bukarest by Edet Belzberg( Visual )

2 editions published between 2000 and 2004 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

THE RECRUITER( )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Asphaltkinder in Bukarest( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Les enfants du bitume Children underground( Visual )

2 editions published in 2001 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Afin d'augmenter la productivité, l'ex-chef d'Etat de Roumanie Ceausescu avait interdit la contraception et l'avortement. Des milliers d'enfants furent placés dans des orphelinats où ils vécurent dans de terribles conditions. Aujourd'hui, 20.000 enfants vivent dans la rue. Certains proviennent des orphelinats, d'autres de familles pauvres. Le film a suivi pendant plus d'une année cinq de ces enfants, vivant dans le métro de Bucarest
ASPHALTKINDER IN BUKAREST ; Von: Edet Belzberg. (deutsch)( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in German and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Film dokumentiert das Leben von fünf Kindern, die in der rumänischen Hauptstadt Bukarest auf der Straße leben. Sie sind von zu Hause weggelaufen, aus dem Heim geflohen oder haben als Waisenkinder nie ein Zuhause gehabt. Drei Jahre lang hat die Filmemacherin Edet Belzberg eine Gruppe von Straßenkindern zwischen acht und 16 Jahren begleitet. Tagsüber gehen sie betteln und stehlen und rotten sich zusammen, um andere Banden zu bekämpfen. Die Nacht verbringen sie aneinandergedrängt in den Gängen der Untergrundbahn. Diesem Elend versuchen sie durch "Aurolac" zu entfliehen, ein unter Straßenkindern weit verbreitetes Verdünnungsmittel, das inhaliert wird. Die 16-jährige Cristina ist die Anführerin der Bande, tritt als Schlägertyp auf und bewegt sich am Rande des Wahnsinns. Die 14-jährige Macarena ist aus dem Waisenhaus entlaufen und nimmt ständig Drogen. Der zwölfjährige Mihai ist vor seinem gewalttätigen Vater von zu Hause weggelaufen und die zehnjährige Ana ist gemeinsam mit ihrem achtjährigen Bruder Marian dem häuslichen Elend entflohen. Manchmal gelingt es einem der wenigen Sozialarbeiter, ein Kind für ein paar Tage in einem Heim unterzubringen. Die Rückkehr in die Familie scheitert meistens, denn die Kinder sind zu sehr daran gewöhnt, sich selbst überlassen zu sein.
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.25 (from 0.25 for Watchers o ... to 1.00 for ASPHALTKIN ...)

Alternative Names
Edet Belzberg American filmmaker

Edet Belzberg Amerikaans filmregisseuse

Edet Belzberg regista statunitense

Edet Belzberg US-amerikanischer Filmregisseur

Languages