WorldCat Identities

Gilchrist, Donald B. (Donald Bean) 1892-1939

Overview
Works: 37 works in 57 publications in 1 language and 757 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  Periodicals  Union catalogs  Bibliography of bibliographies  History 
Roles: Editor, Author, Other, Composer, ed
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Donald B Gilchrist
 
Most widely held works by Donald B Gilchrist
Doctoral dissertations accepted by American universities by Association of research libraries (Etats-Unis)( )

in English and held by 384 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Union list of serials in libraries of the United States and Canada by Winifred Gregory Gerould( Book )

7 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 258 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Doctoral dissertations accepted by American universities( )

in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of the University of Rochester libraries by Donald B Gilchrist( Book )

2 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lewis Henry Morgan: his gifts to the University of Rochester and a bibliography of his works by Donald B Gilchrist( Book )

1 edition published in 1923 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Doctoral dissertations accepted by American universities by Donald Bean Gilchrist( Book )

2 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some fundamentals in library planning by Donald B Gilchrist( Book )

4 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A modern medical school library by Donald B Gilchrist( Book )

2 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Iz arkhiva Lʹi︠u︡isa Genri Morgana = Materials from the archives of Lewis H. Morgan by I. N Vinnikov( Book )

1 edition published in 1935 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Death and destruction on library shelves by Donald B Gilchrist( Book )

1 edition published in 1935 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Doctoral dissertations accepted by American universities( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The first book printed in Rochester by Donald B Gilchrist( Book )

1 edition published in 1931 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Gilchrist source file : the family history of Gilchrist, Scorey, Selck and Sorensen families and their descendants, with particular emphasis on the family and descendants of Neill & Mary Blair Gilchrist and of Neil & Elizabeth Scorey Gilchrist, their children and spouses, vols. 1 & 2 by Donald B Gilchrist( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Neill Gilchrist was born 25 June 1804 in Campbeltown, Argyll, Scotland and died 1889 in Leamington, Utah. His parents were Neill Gilchrist and Mary MacCallum. He married Mary Blair 9 January 1843 in Campbeltown. Neill, Mary and three of their five surviving children joined The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in the 1850's in Scotland. They immigrated to the United States in 1861 and in 1864 settled in Utah. Their son, Neil, was born 7 April 1844 in Drumlemble (near Campbeltown), Argyle, Scotland. He married Elizabeth Scorey, daughter of George Scorey and Ann Light, 2 June 1867 in Lehi, Utah, Utah. They moved to Idaho in 1884. Neil died 10 September 1910 in Lewisville, Fremont (Jefferson), Idaho. Descendants have lived mainly in Utah, Idaho, Oregon, Washington and California
The history of the Hyrum Sanford and Serena Broadbent Vance family : in Idaho, Utah, California and Washington by Donald B Gilchrist( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hyrum Sanford Vance was born 5 January 1878 in Fairview, Utah. His parents were John Alma Vance (1847-1886) and Maria Forbush (1847-1896). He married Serena Broadbent (1880-1967), daughter of Thomas Broadbent (1833-1901) and Mary Jane Nuttall (1843-1919), in 1903 in Salt Lake City, Utah. They had ten children
Manuscript journals and record of Indian letters by Lewis H. Morgan in the Rush Rhees library. A descriptive table of contents by Donald B Gilchrist( Book )

1 edition published in 1936 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Doctoral dissertations accepted by American universities ... compiled for the National Research Council( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Doctoral dissertations accepted by American universities ... compiled for the National Research Council( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

History of the University council and the Board of control, 1898-1925, the University of Rochester by Donald B Gilchrist( Book )

1 edition published in 1933 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Doctoral dissertations accepted by American universities, 1933-1934 [etc.] by Association of Research Libraries (U.S.)( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Doctoral dissertations accepted by American universities ... compiled for the National Research Council( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.45 for Doctoral d ... to 0.99 for Gilchrist, ...)

Alternative Names
Donald B. Gilchrist American librarian

Gilchrist, D. B. 1892-1939

Gilchrist, Donald 1892-1939

Languages
English (41)