WorldCat Identities

ECW Press

Overview
Works: 77 works in 84 publications in 1 language and 89 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Educational films  Internet videos  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Documentary films  Interviews  Short films  Book reviews 
Roles: Publisher
Classifications: PR9199.3.A8, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about ECW Press
 
Most widely held works by ECW Press
Margaret Laurence, in conversation with Clara Thomas( Visual )

5 editions published between 1985 and 1989 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examines major themes in the Manawaka cycle, the early years in Margaret Laurence's writing career and the development of her style. Includes discussion of The stone angel, A jest of God, The fire dwellers, A bird in the house, and The diviners and readings from her works
Canadian literary centre( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Database consists of book and reference content from Essays on Canadian Writing Press (ECW Press). Includes several individual monographs and biographies, essays, literary criticism, book reviews, essays, and author biographies
K.d. lang [sic] : carrying the torch by William B Robertson( Book )

2 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A biography of the Canadian singer
Thomas Chandler Haliburton and his works by Stanley Edward McMullin( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Audrey Thomas and her works by Barbara Godard( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Copernican Fix (cloth & paper), 1985 by Inc Porcupine's Quill( )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Canada's newspaper legend : the story of J. Douglas MacFarlane by Richard MacFarlane( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Birth Control King of the Upper Volta, 1982 by ECW Press( )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Essays on Canadian Writing No. 13-14, 1978-1979 by ECW Press( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Apostrophe by Bill Kennedy( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A collection of poems created by using the results of Internet searches based on lines from an original poem
Essays on Canadian Writing No. 18 by ECW Press( )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Margaret Atwood : a biography by Nathalie Cooke( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A biography of the intense and driven author profiles her struggles to balance the demands of her art with her commitment to enjoying life
Margaret Laurence : First Lady of Manawaka( Visual )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

An examination of the life and work of Margaret Laurence
Melissa Etheridge : our little secret by Joyce Luck( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Carefully researched, filled with numerous anecdotes collected from fans and with insights gathered from Etheridges friends and colleagues
Game of Touch, 1980 by ECW Press( )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A literary friendship by Inc Porcupine's Quill( )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

University Without Walls, 1981 by ECW Press( )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Charles Mair and his works by Fred Cogswell( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Essays on Canadian Writing No. 11, 1978 by ECW Press( )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Stephen Leacock and his works by Ralph L Curry( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.27 for Margaret L ... to 0.84 for ECW : 40 / ...)

K.d. lang [sic] : carrying the torch
Alternative Names
Entertainment Culture Writing.

Essential Canadian Writing.

Essential Canadian Writing, Excellent Contemporary Writin.

Essential Canadian Writing Press.

Languages
English (26)

Covers
Thomas Chandler Haliburton and his worksAudrey Thomas and her worksCanada's newspaper legend : the story of J. Douglas MacFarlaneApostropheMargaret Atwood : a biographyMelissa Etheridge : our little secretCharles Mair and his worksStephen Leacock and his works