WorldCat Identities

Hall, A. L. (Arthur Lewis) 1872-1955

Overview
Works: 137 works in 273 publications in 2 languages and 1,151 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  Gospel music  History  Biography 
Roles: Author, Other
Classifications: HD1872, 338.16
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by A. L Hall
Close to home : [old time music from Mike Seeger's collection, 1952-1967]( )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Vredefort mountain land in the southern Transvaal and the northern Orange free state by A. L Hall( Book )

10 editions published in 1925 in English and German and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Union of South Africa by A. W Rogers( Book )

3 editions published in 1929 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Bushveld igneous complex of the central Transvaal by A. L Hall( Book )

9 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ancient, mediaeval and modern greatness of the Negro by A. L Hall( Book )

6 editions published between 1904 and 1987 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A bibliography of South African geology to the end of 1920 : authors' index by A. L Hall( Book )

8 editions published in 1922 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Asbestos in the Union of South Africa by A. L Hall( Book )

8 editions published between 1918 and 1930 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Corundum in the Northern and Eastern Transvaal by A. L Hall( Book )

5 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A subject index to the literature on the geology and mineral resources of South Africa by A. L Hall( Book )

8 editions published between 1924 and 1934 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mica in the eastern Transvaal by A. L Hall( Book )

5 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Analyses of rocks, minerals, ores, coal, soils and waters from southern Africa by A. L Hall( Book )

4 editions published in 1938 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A bibliography of South African geology for the years 1931 to 1935 (inclusive) by A. L Hall( Book )

4 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A bibliography of South African geology for the years 1921 to 1925 (inclusive) : Author's index by A. L Hall( Book )

5 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A bibliography of South African geology for the years 1926 to 1930 (inclusive) : Author's index by A. L Hall( Book )

4 editions published in 1931 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The geology of the Barberton gold mining district, including adjoining portions of northern Swaziland by A. L Hall( Book )

6 editions published in 1918 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The nitrate occurrences in the districts of Prieska & Hay, Cape province by G. E. B Frood( Book )

3 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Drought and irrigation in north-east Brazil by Anthony L Hall( Book )

6 editions published between 1976 and 1978 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map: the droght zone of north-east Brazil; drought in north-east Brazil- a general picture;o problema da seca; the origins and state of irrigation in north-east Brazil; employement and stabilization of the rural population; ruraml incomes; agricultural production; alternative to irrigation
The geology of the Murchison Range and district by A. L Hall( Book )

7 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The geology of the country south-west of Lydenburg. An explanation of sheet 11 (Lydenburg) by A. L Hall( Book )

6 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.48 for Close to h ... to 0.80 for The nitrat ...)

Alternative Names
Arthur Lewis Hall britisch-südafrikanischer Geologe

Hall, Arthur Lewis 1872-1955

Languages
English (111)

German (1)