WorldCat Identities

சொக்கன், என்

Overview
Works: 169 works in 193 publications in 3 languages and 383 library holdings
Genres: Biographies  Juvenile works  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Dictionaries  Domestic fiction  Pictorial works 
Roles: Author, Translator
Classifications: PL4754, 338.092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by என் சொக்கன்
Nalla Tamil̲il el̲utuvom! by En̲ Cokkan̲( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in Tamil and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On Tamil grammar
Mạnavarkaḷukkān̲a Tamil̲ by En̲ Cokkan̲( Book )

2 editions published in 2017 in Tamil and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Articles on Tamil grammar
En̲ nilaikkaṇṇāṭiyil un̲ mukam by En̲ Cokkan̲( Book )

2 editions published in 2004 in Tamil and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contemporary short stories
My first picture dictionary : English-Tamil by Maria Watson( Book )

2 editions published in 2016 in Tamil and English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Illustrated dictionary of words in English and Tamil
Kārkālam by En̲ Cokkan̲( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in Tamil and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vīrappan̲ vāl̲vum vatamum : uṇmaikaḷum ur̲uttalkaḷum by En̲ Cokkan̲( Book )

2 editions published in 2004 in Tamil and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the life of Vīrappan, sandalwood smuggler and bandit from South India; with special reference to his death
Ampān̲i, oru ver̲r̲ik katai by En̲ Cokkan̲( Book )

2 editions published in 2004 in Tamil and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biography of an industrialist from India
Kampyūṭarajī, Ajhīma Premajī by En̲ Cokkan̲( Book )

3 editions published between 2007 and 2014 in Tamil and Gujarati and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biography of Azim Hashim Premji, b. 1945, an Indian businessman and Chairman & CEO of one of the largest software companies in India, Wipro Technologies
Narayana Murthy : I.T. guru by En̲ Cokkan̲( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

N.M. Narayana Murthy, b. 1946, founder of Infosys Technologies Limited, a multinational information technology services company
An̲puṭai neñcam by En̲ Cokkan̲( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in Tamil and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Articles on Sangam literature chiefly on love poems, Akananuru, in a very lucid style
Riccarṭ Prān̲san̲ : ṭōṇṭ kēr māsṭar by En̲ Cokkan̲( Book )

2 editions published between 2008 and 2013 in Tamil and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Varuṅkālam ivarkaḷ kaiyil by En̲ Cokkan̲( Book )

1 edition published in 2018 in Tamil and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On self development and success in life
Kur̲umpukkāra pamparam by Kavitā Puṇṇiyamūrtti( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in Tamil and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Children's story based on a top who troubles everyone
Paṇpuṭai neñcam by En̲ Cokkan̲( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in Tamil and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Articles on Tamil didactic poetry
Ṭviṭṭar : ver̲r̲ik katai by En̲ Cokkan̲( Book )

2 editions published in 2011 in Tamil and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tiruppu mun̲aikaḷ by En̲ Cokkan̲( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in Tamil and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collection of life turning incidents happened in the life of world great achievers from different fields; previously serialized in 'Muttāram', a Tamil weekly
Nalam tarum vaiṭṭamin̲kaḷ by En̲ Cokkan̲( Book )

2 editions published in 2007 in Tamil and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aṭutta kaṭṭam : Tamil̲in̲ mutal pisin̲as nāval by En̲ Cokkan̲( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in Tamil and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mukēṣ Ampān̲i by En̲ Cokkan̲( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in Tamil and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life and achievement of Mukesh Ambani, born 1957, Chairman and managing director of Reliance Industries Limited, India's largest private sector company
Niralel̲utum pen̲kaḷ : kaṇin̲iyaip par̲r̲iya nam pārvaiyai mār̲r̲iya catan̲aiyaḷarkaḷ by Aliṣā Caṭikōṭ( Book )

1 edition published in 2019 in Tamil and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.77 (from 0.65 for My first p ... to 0.85 for An̲puṭai ...)

Alternative Names
Chokkan, N.

Cokkan̲, N.

Cokkana, Ena.

Cokkanāthana, Nāgā Subramaṇyaṇa

Languages