WorldCat Identities

Margalit, Ruth 1931-

Overview
Works: 5 works in 6 publications in 3 languages and 24 library holdings
Genres: Personal narratives  Biographies 
Roles: Contributor, Author
Classifications: DS135.G5, 370
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ruth Margalit
 
Most widely held works by Ruth Margalit
"Zerbrochene Kindheit" : Lebenserinnerungen by Ruth Margalit( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in German and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents, separately, the memoirs of Ruth and Benjamin Margalit. Ruth (née Ehrmann) was born in 1931 in Detmold. The family was considered a mixed marriage, although her mother had converted to Judaism. In 1943 Ruth's father and her two brothers were sent to Bielefeld for forced labor. At the end of 1944 all of the family, except the mother, were deported to Theresienstadt, where they were liberated. In 1949 the family immigrated to Israel. Benjamin Margalit (né Margulies) was born in 1923 in Vienna; in March 1940 he immigrated to Palestine. His parents were deported in May 1942 to the Minsk ghetto and were murdered in Maly Trostinets
Advancing Interprofessional Education: A Qualitative Analysis of Student and Faculty Reflections by Ruth Margalit( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

<>( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Preparation and properties of osmoglobins. Oxidation-reduction catalytic activity of ruthenated osmoglobin by Chi-Ming Che( )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.84 (from 0.22 for <> ... to 1.00 for "Zerbroche ...)

Alternative Names
Ehrmann, Ruth 1931-

Margalith, Ruth 1931-

Languages