WorldCat Identities

Margalit, Benjamin 1923-

Overview
Works: 2 works in 3 publications in 2 languages and 23 library holdings
Genres: Personal narratives  Biographies 
Roles: Contributor, Author
Classifications: DS135.G5,
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Benjamin Margalit
"Zerbrochene Kindheit" : Lebenserinnerungen by Ruth Margalit( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in German and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents, separately, the memoirs of Ruth and Benjamin Margalit. Ruth (née Ehrmann) was born in 1931 in Detmold. The family was considered a mixed marriage, although her mother had converted to Judaism. In 1943 Ruth's father and her two brothers were sent to Bielefeld for forced labor. At the end of 1944 all of the family, except the mother, were deported to Theresienstadt, where they were liberated. In 1949 the family immigrated to Israel. Benjamin Margalit (né Margulies) was born in 1923 in Vienna; in March 1940 he immigrated to Palestine. His parents were deported in May 1942 to the Minsk ghetto and were murdered in Maly Trostinets
A Totemic Tale : Like Kayaking Into a Room Full of People by Benjamin Margalit( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Totemic Tale is a fine art photography e-Book featuring literal optical illusion totemic imagery. A story is woven about two men whose lives are thousands of years apart, and poetry that helps make the spiritual connection between them possible. As each character forms his personal relationship with the imagery in his realm, the proposition is th
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.84 (from 0.75 for A Totemic ... to 0.85 for "Zerbroche ...)

Alternative Names
Margalith, Benjamin 1923-

Margulies, Wilhelm 1923-

Languages