WorldCat Identities

Baeza, Ricardo 1890-1956

Overview
Works: 185 works in 545 publications in 6 languages and 1,145 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Fiction  History  Drama  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Short stories, English  Didactic fiction  Portraits  Sea stories 
Roles: Translator, Compiler, Creator, Editor, Other
Classifications: E457, 944.05092
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Ricardo Baeza Publications about Ricardo Baeza
Publications by  Ricardo Baeza Publications by Ricardo Baeza
posthumous Publications by Ricardo Baeza, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Ricardo Baeza
Napoléon by Emil Ludwig ( Book )
23 editions published between 1929 and 1991 in 3 languages and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Using his unique ability to analyze character so admirably, Ludwig has presented a biography of Napoleon I, that concentrates less on the battles and more on the man: his inner history, intellect, self confidence, energy, imaginative power, clarity of thought, and natural dignity. The time line of this book is from Napoleon's birth in 1769 and to his death in 1821. Along his life's journey he became a uniquely talented man, a great soldier, and a great leader. It covers his heights of power and success: men and country followed him unconditionally, great kingdoms fell before him, and he became emperor. It also includes his extraordinary failings: the damaging French invasion of Russia, abdication, exile, defeat at the Battle of Waterloo, island confinement and his ultimate death
Clasicismo y romanticismo by Ricardo Baeza ( Book )
8 editions published in 1930 in Spanish and French and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
El crimen de lord Arthur Savile y otros relatos by Oscar Wilde ( Book )
6 editions published between 1984 and 2009 in Spanish and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Gathers four stories of upper-class life in Victorian England, along with background information on Wilde and his times
La línea de sombra by Joseph Conrad ( Book )
20 editions published between 1931 and 1998 in Spanish and Catalan and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lincoln by Emil Ludwig ( Book )
9 editions published between 1931 and 1949 in Spanish and German and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
La isla de los santos (itinerario en Irlanda) by Ricardo Baeza ( Book )
10 editions published in 1930 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Centenario de Èmile Zola (1840-1902) by Ricardo Baeza ( Book )
5 editions published in 1942 in Spanish and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Antología de poetas líricos castellanos by Ricardo Baeza ( Book )
15 editions published between 1949 and 2000 in 3 languages and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Comprensión de Dostoiewsky, y otros ensayos by Ricardo Baeza ( Book )
2 editions published in 1935 in Spanish and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Goethe : historia de un hombre by Emil Ludwig ( Book )
13 editions published between 1932 and 1983 in Spanish and German and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
El retrato de Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde ( Book )
11 editions published between 1919 and 2011 in Spanish and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An incredibly handsome young man in Victorian England retains his youthful appearance over the years while his portrait reflects both his age and evil soul as he pursues a life of decadence and corruption
En compañía de Tolstoy : seguido de otros motivos e indicaciones by Ricardo Baeza ( Book )
4 editions published in 1932 in Spanish and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Judith : tragedia en cinco actos by Friedrich Hebbel ( Book )
6 editions published between 1918 and 1944 in Spanish and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
El kaiser Guillermo II : desde su nacimiento hasta su destierro by Emil Ludwig ( Book )
10 editions published between 1929 and 1945 in Spanish and German and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Casa de mun̋ecas by Henrik Ibsen ( Book )
15 editions published between 1946 and 2004 in Spanish and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Nora is sheltered first by her father and then by her husband. All her life, she has been protected like a fragile possession ... like a doll in a doll's house. After she marries, Nora becomes frustrated, realizes that under the dominance of her husband she will never have an identity of her own, and leaves to find a new life for herself
El último puritano : memoria en forma de novela by George Santayana ( Book )
3 editions published between 1940 and 1951 in Spanish and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
El negro del Narcissus by Joseph Conrad ( Book )
10 editions published between 1920 and 1985 in Spanish and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sueño de un atardecer de otoño poema trágico by Gabriele D'Annunzio ( )
5 editions published between 1911 and 1927 in Spanish and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Un marido ideal comedia en cuatro actos by Oscar Wilde ( )
4 editions published in 1918 in Spanish and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Literatura epistolar ( Book )
8 editions published between 1951 and 1968 in Spanish and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.14 for El crimen ... to 0.96 for En compañ ...)
Alternative Names
Baeza, R. 1890-1956
Baeza, R. (Ricardo), 1890-1956
Baeza, Ricardo
Baeza Villena, Ricardo, 1890-1956
Marginalia, 1890-1956
Languages
Spanish (175)
German (5)
French (2)
Esperanto (2)
English (1)
Catalan (1)
Covers