WorldCat Identities

Verdi, Richard Jay

Overview
Works: 13 works in 25 publications in 1 language and 2,705 library holdings
Genres: Maps  History  Academic theses 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QC929.27.F6, 551.4809759
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Richard Jay Verdi
Hydrologic conditions in Florida during water year 2007( )

3 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 309 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The drought of 1998-2002 : impacts on Florida's hydrology and landscape by Richard Jay Verdi( )

2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 307 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Magnitude and frequency of floods for rural streams in Florida, 2006 by Richard Jay Verdi( )

2 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 296 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hydrologic effects of the 2004 hurricane season in northwest Florida by Richard Jay Verdi( )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 265 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Floods in Florida due to tropical storm Fay, August 15 through September 26, 2008 by Richard Jay Verdi( )

3 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A centennial tribute, 1906-2006 : history of U.S. Geological Survey streamgaging activities for the Suwannee River at White Springs, Florida by Richard Jay Verdi( )

3 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 231 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

For centuries, the banks of the Suwannee River at White Springs were considered a sacred ground where people sought refuge in its "healing waters." Many believed that the mineral-enriched waters cured illnesses. The U.S. Geological Survey began continuous streamgaging activities at White Springs, Florida, in 1906 after an increase in congressional appropriations and rapid town development due to growing tourism and residential population. In 1906, streamgage data was a once-per-day gage reading that were handwritten in a water-level booklet by a local observer with discharge measurements taken every 6 to 8 weeks by a hydrographer. In 2006, real-time data were recorded at 1-hour increments and transmitted to U.S. Geological Survey computer networks using the Geostationary Operational Environmental Satellite, thus enabling the general public to access readings within minutes of the actual measurement. Additional data and measurements are taken and made available for high or low flows that occur during significant floods and droughts
Potentiometric surface of the upper Floridan aquifer in the Suwannee River Water Management District, Florida, May 2005 by Richard Jay Verdi( )

2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 227 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hydrologic conditions in Massachusetts during water year 2014 by Richard Jay Verdi( )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hydrologic conditions in Rhode Island during water year 2014 by Richard Jay Verdi( )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hydrologic conditions in Florida during water year 2008 by Richard Jay Verdi( )

2 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Implications of spatial resolution on hydrological network modeling : a case study in the Chipola River Basin, Florida] by Richard Jay Verdi( )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This thesis contrasts with previous research in that previous studies did not include the use of the Shuttle Radar Topography Mission (SRTM) dataset. This thesis includes both, the SRTM data and National Elevation Dataset (NED) data for analysis. This research contributes to literature by (1) providing a methodology for drainage density evaluations, (2) providing technical aspects of this research, (3) bridging a literature gap on the use of SRTM data in this type of analysis, (4) providing readers with the implications of spatial scale and spatial resolution on hydrological modeling, and (5) providing a well-documented case study for the Chipola River Basin
Storm tide monitoring during the blizzard of January 26-28, 2015, in eastern Massachusetts by Andrew J Massey( )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.44 for Hydrologic ... to 0.68 for Storm tide ...)

Alternative Names
Richard Jay Verdi onderzoeker

Languages
English (25)