WorldCat Identities

Connected Mathematics (Project)

Overview
Works: 57 works in 76 publications in 1 language and 438 library holdings
Genres: Textbooks  Instructional and educational works 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Connected Mathematics (Project)
Connected mathematics 2 : grade 8( Book )

7 editions published between 2006 and 2009 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains a complete middle school mathematics curriculum with connections to other subject areas
Connected mathematics 2( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Building on the solid foundation established in Connected Mathematics, over 15,000 students and 300 teachers contributed to the revision. Students will learn mathematics through appealing and engaging problems. The three-step Launch, Explore, Summarize approach helps students develop mathematical thinking and reasoning while practicing and maintaining skills. Users have long praised its appealing and engaging problems and the effective three-step Launch, Explore, and Summarize approach to learning. They've experienced first-hand how the investigations and excercises help students develop mathematical thinking and reasoning while practicing and maintaining skills. And, this research-based curriculum for Grades 6-8 has been funded by the National Science Foundation once again-resulting in Connected Mathematics 2. - Publisher
Connected mathematics 2( Book )

2 editions published between 2006 and 2008 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Each grade level contains: Student text (8 v.) -- Teacher's guide (8 v.) -- Assessment resources -- Additional practice workbook -- Test preparation workbook -- Test-taking strategies (with transparencies in loose-leaf notebook) -- Teacher transparencies (in loose-leaf notebook) -- Special needs handbook -- Implementing and teaching guide -- Parent guide - Technology sampler (2 CD-ROM)
Moving straight ahead : linear relationships by Glenda Lappan( Book )

2 editions published between 1998 and 2014 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explains the characteristics of linear relationships and how to determine whether a relationship is linear or not by looking at its equation or a table of values
Connected mathematics 3 by Glenda Lappan( Book )

5 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sixth grade mathematics curriculum with connections to other subject areas; chapters of student edition have same titles as teacher guide volumes
Samples and populations : data and statistics( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discusses gathering, organizing, and analyzing data from samples, or portions, of large populations and how to use the data to make predictions or to draw conclusions about the population
Connected mathematics 3 by Glenda Lappan( Book )

2 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

State-adopted textbooks, 2014, Grade 6-8. Grade 8 - Algebra 1 has 2 added vols : Frogs, fleas, and painted cubes : quadratic functions, and Function junctions : the families of functions
Connected mathematics 3 by Glenda Lappan( Book )

2 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A seventh grade mathematics curriculum with connections to other subject areas; chapters of student edition have same titles as teacher guide volumes
Connected mathematics 3 by Glenda Lappan( Book )

2 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An eighth grade mathematics curriculum with connections to other subject areas; chapters of student edition have same titles as teacher guide volumes
Comparing bits and pieces : ratios, rational numbers, and equivalence by Glenda Lappan( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thinking with mathematical models : linear and inverse variation by Glenda Lappan( Book )

3 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Samples and populations : making comparisons and predictions by Glenda Lappan( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Let's be rational : understanding fraction operations by Glenda Lappan( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Connected mathematics( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains a complete sixth grade mathematics curriculum with connections to other subject areas
Comparing and scaling : ratios, rates, percents, and proportions by Glenda Lappan( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A guide to connected mathematics 3 : understanding, implementing, and teaching( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.35 (from 0.12 for Collaborat ... to 0.84 for Connected ...)

Connected mathematics 2 : grade 8
Alternative Names
C.M.P. (Project)

CMP (Project)

Michigan State University. Connected Mathematics (Project)

Languages
English (41)

Covers
Moving straight ahead : linear relationshipsSamples and populations : data and statistics