WorldCat Identities

Lobb, John 1840-1921

Overview
Works: 69 works in 187 publications in 3 languages and 2,057 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Autobiographies  Personal narratives  Slave narratives  Miscellanea  Fiction  Juvenile works  Biographies 
Roles: Editor, Author, Contributor
Classifications: E449, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Lobb
 
Most widely held works by John Lobb
"Uncle Tom's story of his life" : an autobiography of the Rev. Josiah Henson (Mrs. Harriet Beecher Stowe's "Uncle Tom") from 1789 to 1876 by Josiah Henson( Book )

24 editions published between 1876 and 2010 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Josiah Henson was born into slavery in Maryland in 1789, and eventually escaped to Canada in 1830, where he became a Methodist preacher and founded a trade school and community for fugitive slaves, called The Dawn Settlement. In 1849, Henson published his original autobiography, which helped in part to inspire the story and characters in Uncle Tom's Cabin. When Henson republished this expanded and updated edition of his autobiography in 1876, Beecher Stowe provided the preface
The young people's illustrated edition of "Uncle Tom's" [i.e. J. Henson's] story of his life (from 1789 to 1877) by Josiah Henson( Book )

11 editions published between 1877 and 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arrows and anecdotes by Dwight Lyman Moody( Book )

5 editions published between 1876 and 1877 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Talks with the dead; luminous rays from the unseen world, illustrated with spirit photographs by John Lobb( Book )

7 editions published between 1906 and 1909 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An autobiography of the Rev. Josiah Henson (Mrs. Harriet Beecher Stowe's "Uncle Tom") from 1789-1881 by Josiah Henson( Book )

5 editions published between 1877 and 1878 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The busy life beyond death, from the voice of the dead, illus. with spirit photos by John Lobb( Book )

3 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The autobiography of the Rev. Josiah Henson : Uncle Tom, from 1789 to 1883 by Josiah Henson( Book )

2 editions published between 1881 and 1890 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life and death of Rev. T. DeWitt Talmage, D.D. by John Lobb( Book )

1 edition published in 1902 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Startling revelations from the heaven worlds; the mighty one stands upon the earth to-day in male form and will manifest by John Lobb( Book )

3 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life of Rev. T. De Witt Talmage, D.D.U.S.A. : with a history of the Brooklyn Tabernacle and specimens of his oratory by John Lobb( Book )

5 editions published in 1879 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

London School Board : its expenditure: a record of shameful blundering and extravagance: being a guide to all ratepayers at the coming election by John Lobb( Book )

3 editions published in 1891 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An autobiography of the Rev. Josiah Henson ("Uncle Tom") from 1789-1881 by Josiah Henson( Book )

1 edition published in 1881 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life and times of F.D., from 1817 to 1882, written by himself. Illustrated. With an introduction by the Right Hon. John Bright ... Edited by J. Lobb by Frederick Douglass( Book )

5 editions published between 1882 and 1884 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Father Henson's story of his own life by Josiah Henson( Book )

3 editions published in 1877 in Welsh and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life and times of Frederick Douglass by Frederick Douglass( Book )

3 editions published in 1882 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A biography of the nineteenth-century abolitionist who advocated the full freedom of the blacks
Das Tun und Treiben nach dem Tode nach den Mitteilungen der Verstorbenen ; mit Geisterphotographien by John Lobb( Book )

4 editions published in 1909 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An autobiography of the Rev. Josiah Henson ("Uncle Tom") from 1789 to 1881 by Josiah Henson( Book )

2 editions published between 1881 and 2006 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

London School Board : twelve years' experience by John Lobb( Book )

1 edition published in 1894 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

An autobiography of the Reverend Josiah Henson by Josiah Henson( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.24 for Life and t ... to 0.99 for John Lobb ...)

Alternative Names
ロツブ, ジヨン

Languages
English (83)

German (4)

Welsh (3)