WorldCat Identities

Adler, Liebmann 1812-1892

Overview
Works: 21 works in 55 publications in 2 languages and 309 library holdings
Genres: Sermons  History  Personal correspondence  Biographies  Periodicals  Commentaries  Prayers and devotions  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Notebooks  Devotional literature 
Roles: Author
Classifications: BM740, 296
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Liebmann Adler
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Liebmann Adler
Sabbath hours : thoughts by Liebmann Adler( Book )

14 editions published between 1893 and 2019 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fünf Reden : gehalten in der israelitischen Gemeinde Kehilas Anshe Maarab hierselbst, an wichtigen nationalen Gedenktagen der Ver. Staaten by Liebmann Adler( Book )

4 editions published between 1866 and 1868 in German and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ein religiöses belehrungs- und erbauungsbuch, dem texte der fünf bücher Moschehs folgend by Liebmann Adler( Book )

5 editions published in 1887 in German and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Betrachtungen dem Texte der fünf Bücher Moschehs folgend, in 182 Vorträgen, zur Belehrung und Erbauung, in Lieferungen unter den Namen Z'ënah Urë'nah erschienen by Liebmann Adler( Book )

7 editions published between 1887 and 1890 in German and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grabrede, gesprochen am grabe seines freundes und mitgliedes seiner gemeinde, Hirsch Kohn by Liebmann Adler( Book )

1 edition published in 1881 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Liebmann Adler papers by Liebmann Adler( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letters from Adler to his wife Zerlina and other members of his family in Germany, Detroit, and Chicago; together with pocket notebook of addresses and ms. entitled "Die Wuerde des Menschen" (undated; the title translates to The Value of Man)
Liebmann Adler correspondence by Liebmann Adler( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letters between Adler and his fiancée Sarah Elilel, probably written in Lengsfeld, Germany
Siebenundfunfzig Vorträge uber Terte den nachmosaischen biblischen Büchern by Liebmann Adler( Book )

1 edition published in 1891 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Liebman Adler : his life through his letters by Liebmann Adler( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Die Synagoge( )

in German and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.00 (from 0.00 for Sabbath ho ... to 0.00 for Sabbath ho ...)

Covers
Alternative Names
Adler, Liebman 1812-1892

Adler, Liebmann 1812-1892

Liebmann Adler birth/death: 1812-1892 LCAuth[no2006010931] VIAF[19424460]

Liebmann Adler rabín

אדלר, ליבמן 1812-1892

Languages
English (30)

German (25)