WorldCat Identities

Reischenböck, Horst

Overview
Works: 7 works in 14 publications in 2 languages and 521 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Nonfiction films  Documentary films  Biographies  Biographical films  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Musical films  Educational films 
Roles: Author, Redactor
Classifications: ML410.M9, 780.92
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Horst Reischenböck
In search of Mozart by Phil Grabsky( Visual )

4 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 498 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Using extensive correspondence and over 80 works in chronological order, learn about this composer's life from the cities he lived in, the roads he traveled, and the countless people who were touched by his compositions. Includes interviews with musicologists and experts including Cliff Eisen, Bayan Northcott, and the late Stanley Sadie
Das Mozart-Wohnhaus und seine Geschichte( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in German and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Salzburg : Gedenkstätten der Musik ; auf den Spuren Mozarts und anderer Salzburger Komponisten ; ein illustrierter Rundgang durch 1200 Jahre Musikgeschichte by Horst Reischenböck( Book )

2 editions published between 1991 and 1995 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mozart's residence and it's history by Internationale Stiftung Mozarteum Salzburg( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mozarteum-Orchester Salzburg : Versuch einer Diskographie by Horst Reischenböck( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lutoslawskis 75er gebührend gefeiert : Uraufführung zusammen mit dem ORF-Symphonieorchester ein spontaner Triumph by Horst Reischenböck( )

2 editions published in 1988 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

In search of Mozart by Phil Grabsky( Visual )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

In Search of Mozart: Part One traces the composer's life from Mozart's birth 1756, in Salzburg, Austria to his marriage to Constanze Weber August 4, 1782. Follow him as he begins composing at 5 years old, and on his tour of European courts as a child prodigy, and hear how his music gradually matures and his personality emerges. Learn of his deteriorating relationship with his father, and his pursuit of marriage. In Search of Mozart: Part Two opens with the 27 year-old Mozart finally enjoying success. Follow Mozart's life and career from this time through his death at 35, with in-depth discussion of his operas. This film discusses his family sorrows and financial difficulties, but also his happiness. It generally rejects any romantic notions surrounding his early death or notions of a downward spiral of despair and tragic genius
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.31 (from 0.28 for In search ... to 0.97 for Lutoslawsk ...)

Alternative Names
Reischenböck, Horst.

Reischenböck, Horst 1945-

Reischenböck, Horst E.

Reischenböck, Horst E. 1945-

Languages