WorldCat Identities

Mentinis, Mihalis

Overview
Works: 6 works in 34 publications in 3 languages and 1,963 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Author
Classifications: F1256, 972.750836
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Mihalis Mentinis
Zapatistas : the Chiapas revolt and what it means for radical politics by Mihalis Mentinis( )

19 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 1,819 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Zaptistas have been an inspiration for thousands of activists. This book provides a different approach to understanding the Zapatista insurrection. It examines the integrity and logic of the Zaptista project with tools from radical political theory, and also looks at the indigenous political theory emerging within the Zapatista movement
The psychopolitics of food : culinary rites of passage in the neoliberal age by Mihalis Mentinis( )

10 editions published between 2016 and 2018 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Psychopolitics of Food probes into the contemporary `foodscape', examining culinary practices and food habits and in particular the ways in which they conflate with neoliberal political economy. It suggests that generic alimentary and culinary practices constitute technologies of the self and the body and argues that the contemporary preoccupation with food takes the form of `rites of passage' that express and mark the transition from a specific stage of neoliberal development to another vis-a-vis a re-configuration of the alimentary and sexual regimes. Even though these rites of passage are taking place on the borders of cultural bi-polarities, their function, nevertheless, is precisely to define these borders as sites of a neoliberal transitional demand; that is, to produce a cultural bifurcation between `eating orders' and `eating dis-orders', by promoting and naturalising certain social logics while simultaneously rendering others as abject and anachronistic. The book is a worthwhile read for researchers and advanced scholars in the areas of food studies, critical psychology, anthropology and sociology
Zapatismo y subjetividad más allá de la psicología by David Pavón Cuéllar( Book )

2 editions published in 2020 in Spanish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Friendship: Towards a radical grammar of relating( )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The article discusses friendship as a centrifugal movement away from commonality, identity, similarity, and sameness. In contradistinction to approaches that tend to look for the essence of friendship and discuss it as a relationship that takes place in a chronotopic vacuum, the argument presented here is based on a particular diagnostics which holds that the condition of the contemporary subject and its relational fabric are largely centripetal in nature, and entangled with discourses of the common, security, and trust as per the requirements of the contemporary psycho-political demand for the production of shielded and encapsulated personhoods. Drawing on Esposito's notion of community not as a common property or a fusion of individuals, but, rather, as constituted by lack and abstraction, and with reference to anthropological evidence on the notion of friendship among the Mapuche indigenous population of Chile, the article attempts to prefigure friendship as entailing the opening-up of the individual to the outside, a relational experimentation, a radical grammar of relating that can resist the domination of centripetal tendencies and the consequent impoverishment of the relational fabric
Concepts for Critical Psychology : the Psychopolitics of Food : Culinary rites of passage in the neoliberal age by Mihalis Mentinis( )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

<>( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in Korean and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.00 (from 0.00 for Zapatistas ... to 0.00 for Zapatistas ...)

Zapatistas : the Chiapas revolt and what it means for radical politics
Covers
The psychopolitics of food : culinary rites of passage in the neoliberal ageConcepts for Critical Psychology : the Psychopolitics of Food : Culinary rites of passage in the neoliberal age
Alternative Names
멘티니스, 미할리스 1976-

Languages