WorldCat Identities

Hurt, Byron 1970-

Overview
Works: 14 works in 69 publications in 1 language and 4,406 library holdings
Genres: Documentary films  Nonfiction films  Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Case studies  Internet videos  Nonfiction television programs  Social problem films  Biographies  Educational films 
Roles: Director, Producer, Author of screenplay, Narrator, Author, Other
Classifications: ML3531, 782.421649
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Byron Hurt
 
Most widely held works by Byron Hurt
Hip-Hop : Beyond Beats and Rhymes( Visual )

23 editions published between 2006 and 2016 in English and held by 1,494 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A look at the conceptualization of masculinity in hip-hop culture. Pays tribute to hip-hop while challenging the rap music industry to take responsibility for too often perpetuating destructive, deeply conservative styles of manhood that glamorize sexism, violence, and homophobia. Includes interviews with prominent rappers, music industry executives, and social critics
Generation M : misogyny in media and culture( Visual )

7 editions published between 2008 and 2014 in English and held by 819 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Despite the achievements of the women's movement over the past four decades, misogyny remains a persistent force in American culture. In this ... documentary, Thomas Keith, Professor of Philosophy at California State University, Long Beach, looks specifically at misogyny and sexism in mainstream American media, exploring how negative definitions of femininity and hateful attitudes toward women get constructed and perpetuated at the very heart of our popular culture. The film tracks the destructive dynamics of misogyny across a broad and disturbing range of media phenomena: including the hyper-sexualization of commercial products aimed at girls, the explosion of violence in video games aimed at boys, the near-hysterical sexist rants of hip-hop artists and talk radio shock jocks, and the harsh, patronizing caricatures of femininity and feminism that reverberate throughout the mainstream of American popular culture. Along the way, Generation M forces us to confront the dangerous real-life consequences of misogyny in all of its forms--making a compelling case that when we devalue more than half the population based on gender, we harm boys and men as well as women and girls"--Container
Soul food junkies by Byron Hurt( Visual )

9 editions published between 2012 and 2014 in English and held by 799 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"An exploration of the soul food tradition, its relevance to black cultural identity, and its continuing popularity despite the known dangers of high-fat, high-calorie diets...an absorbing and ultimately inspiring look at the cultural politics of food and the complex interplay between identity, taste, power, and health"--Container
I am a man( Visual )

14 editions published between 1998 and 2014 in English and held by 625 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An exploration of "what it means to be a black man in America ... [confronting] issues of race, and racism, through the lens of gender, probing deep within the traditional American ideals of manhood in order to draw out the complex and often ambivalent nature of black male identity"--Container
The mask you live in( Visual )

5 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 488 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examines "hyper-masculinity" as a destructive force in the personal development and socialization of boys and young men. Discusses the roles of popular culture and peer pressure in influencing boys to adopt a masculine pose
Hip-hop: beyond beats & rhymes( Visual )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Educational materials (PDF files available from PBS website) and video modules examine representations of manhood, sexism, and homophobia in hip-hop culture
Assembly program, 2017 Oct. 24 by Byron Hurt( Recording )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Documentary filmmaker and anti-sexist activist Byron Hurt discusses his work speaking out against violence against women and his new film, "Hazing: How Badly Do You Want In."
Barack and Curtis : manhood, power and respect( Visual )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Filmmaker Byron Hurt created this short documentary examining the contrasting styles of manhood exhibited by Barack Obama and rapper/mogul Curtis Jackson, also known as 50 Cent
I am a man : the dilemmas of Black masculinity in America( Visual )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A 60-minute video that documents the thoughts and feelings of African American men and women from more than 15 cities and towns across America. "I Am A Man" links black men from various socio-economic backgrounds with some of black America's most progressive academics, social critics and authors to provide an engaging, candid dialogue on black masculine identity in American culture
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.25 (from 0.00 for Assembly p ... to 1.00 for I am a man ...)

Covers
Alternative Names
Byron Hurt Amerikaans filmregisseur

Byron Hurt director de cine estadounidense

Byron Hurt director de cinema estatunidenc

Byron Hurt producteur de cinéma américain

Byron Hurt produttore cinematografico statunitense

بايرون هرت مخرج أفلام أمريكي

Languages
English (64)