WorldCat Identities

Lehman Social Sciences Library

Overview
Works: 29 works in 31 publications in 3 languages and 48 library holdings
Genres: History  Bibliography  Sources  Directories  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Catalogs 
Classifications: Z2495,
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Lehman Social Sciences Library
Newspapers from the Russian revolutionary era : temporary guide to the microfilm collection( Book )

in French and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Newspapers from the Russian revolutionary era( )

in Russian and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Filmed from the holdings of the Herbert Lehman Library, Columbia University and other major sources, this newspaper collection describes events leading up to and including the overthrow of the Russian Empire. In addition to the Russian newspapers, the collection presents papers printed during the time in other countries, which complement Russian reports and give scholars outsiders' accounts of the Revolution."
Economic and political development : information resources( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This is a selective guide to resources at Columbia University Libraries and on the Internet, for conducting research on international economic and political development issues
Women in development : information resources( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Guide with selected resources for research in women and development
Human rights and humanitarian affairs : information resources( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Guide with selected resources for research in human rights
Comparative politics : information resources( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Guide with selected resources for research in comparative politics
General statistical sources : background information & methodology( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This is a selective guide to resources, both in print and on the internet, for general information about statistics and how to use them
Energy resource guide( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Guide with selected resources for research in energy
U.S. politics : information resources( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Guide with selected resources for research in US Politics
European Union studies( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Guide with selected resources for research in European studies
Population, migration and refugee studies : information resources( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A selective guide to resources at Columbia University Libraries and on the Internet, for conducting research in population, migration and refugee studies
The U.S. intelligence community : information resources( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This is a selective guide to resources at Columbia University Libraries and on the Internet, for conducting research on U.S. government agencies involved in intelligence activities, the classification and declassification of government documents related to intelligence activities, and Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) requests
Public administration : information sources( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Guide with selected resources for research in public administration
Environmental policy studies : information resources( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Guide with selected resources for research in environmental sciences
Terrorism : information resources( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Guide with selected resources for research in terrorism
Career resources in the social sciences( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A guide to information resources for career development in the social sciences, including international affairs, public administration, anthropology, political science, and sociology
General statistical sources( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This is a selective guide to resources and tools used to locate statistics exclusively about New York State and New York City
International conflict resolution : information resources( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Guide with selected resources for research in conflict resolution
International security policy & military affairs : information sources( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This is a selective annotated guide to library materials and Internet resources on international security policy and military affairs, created by the Lehman Social Sciences Library, Columbia University
Treaty resources : United States and international( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This is a selective guide to resources at Columbia University Libraries and on the Internet, for conducting research on treaties between nations
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.78 (from 0.70 for Newspapers ... to 0.84 for Terrorism ...)

Alternative Names
Columbia University. Lehman Social Sciences Library

Herbert Lehman Library

Lehman Library

Languages