WorldCat Identities

San Francisco Newsreel (Firm)

Overview
Works: 10 works in 18 publications in 1 language and 341 library holdings
Genres: History  Interviews  Nonfiction films  Documentary films  Drama  Animated films  Action and adventure films  Historical films  Filmed interviews  Documentary television programs 
Classifications: PN1997.2, 791.4372
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about San Francisco Newsreel (Firm)
 
Most widely held works by San Francisco Newsreel (Firm)
The woman's film( Visual )

2 editions published between 2008 and 2015 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Features interviews with women in a support group, who talk about their marriages, jobs, and women's status in the society during their times. Shows how they are victimized by the system, by class, racial, and sexual inequality, and how they feel about it. Points out that women are expected to play a supportive role to men, and that their needs as human beings and women are not recognized
Historic Black Panther film( Visual )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Features interviews (1969?) with Huey P. Newton, Minister of Defense (filmed in Alameda County jail) and Eldrige Cleaver, Minister of Information. 10-point program of the Black Panther Party presented by Chairman Bobby Seale
What we want, what we believe. the Black Panther Party library( Visual )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Features three films on the Black Panther Party made in 1968-1969 by the Newsreel film collective and additional footage on Black Panther history and legacy from Roz Payne and the Newsreel filmmakers. Includes extensive video and audio interviews with party members and movement participants as well as documents from the Roz Payne Archives chronicling both the movement and government attempts to suppress it
Huey( Visual )

2 editions published between 2006 and 2011 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Huey!: A documentary account of the efforts of the Black Panther Party to free Huey P. Newton from prison where he was being held for killing a police officer. It includes a rally held by the Black Panthers on Newton's birthday, February 17, 1968, in which several people, including Stokely Carmichael and Bobby Seale, discuss the revolutionary aims of the Black Panther Party
What we want, what we believe : the Black Panther Party library( Visual )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Features three films on the Black Panther Party made in 1968-1969 by the Newsreel film collective and additional footage on Black Panther history and legacy from Roz Payne and the Newsreel filmmakers. Includes extensive video and audio interviews with party members and movement participants as well as documents from the Roz Payne Archives chronicling both the movement and government attempts to suppress it
Black Panther( Visual )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Interviews with founding members of the Black Panther Party and documentary footage of the organization's meetings and marches
The people's war( Visual )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A portrait of daily life in North Vietnam. Shows the Vietnamese people working together to increase production and make a better life under the daily threat of U.S. bombs
Staggerlee : a conversation with Black Panther Bobby Seale( Visual )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A portrait of Bobby Seale of the Black Panther Party, interviewed from San Francisco County Jail, February 13, 1970
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.22 for What we wa ... to 0.82 for The newsre ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityCalifornia Newsreel (Firm)

Newsreel (Firm). San Francisco Newsreel

Languages
English (12)