WorldCat Identities

Fritz, Theodore A. 1939-

Overview
Works: 48 works in 74 publications in 1 language and 899 library holdings
Genres: Observations  Academic theses 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: TL521, 538.766
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Theodore A Fritz
The magnetospheric cusps : structure and dynamics by Theodore A Fritz( )

19 editions published between 2005 and 2011 in English and held by 707 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This collection of papers will address the question "What is the Magnetospheric Cusp?" and what is its role in the coupling of the solar wind to the magnetosphere as well as its role in the processes of particle transport and energization within the magnetosphere. The cusps have traditionally been described as narrow funnel-shaped regions that provide a focus of the Chapman-Ferraro currents that flow on the magnetopause, a boundary between the cavity dominated by the geomagnetic field (i.e., the magnetosphere) and the external region of the interplanetary medium. Measurements from a number of recent satellite programs have shown that the cusp is not confined to a narrow region near local noon but appears to encompass a large portion of the dayside high-latitude magnetosphere and it appears that the cusp is a major source region for the production of energetic charged particles for the magnetosphere. Audience: This book will be of interest to space science research organizations in governments and industries, the community of Space Physics scientists and university departments of physics, astronomy, space physics, and geophysics
Significant initial results from the environmental measurements experiment on ATS-6( Book )

3 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ATS-6 NOAA Solid State Proton Experiment : mean energy of a finite energy passband by John A McKinnon( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Significant initial results from the environmental measurements experiment on ATS-6 by Theodore A Fritz( )

3 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations of proton spectra (1.0 <̲ Ep <̲ 300 keV) and fluxes at the plasmapause by D. J Williams( Book )

2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Initial observations of geomagnetically trapped alpha particles at the equator by Theodore A Fritz( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Initial Explorer 45 substorm observations and electric field considerations by D. J Williams( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations of proton spectra (1.0 <̲ Ep <̲ 300 keV) and pitch angle distributions at the plasmapause by D. J Williams( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Energetic particle observations at the subsolar magnetopause by A. A Eccles( )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Implications of unusual pitch-angle distributions observed by ISEE-1 and 2 by C. A Zuluaga( )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fine-time energetic electron behavior observed by Cluster/RAPID in the magnetotail associated with X-line formation and subsequent current disruption by I. I Vogiatzis( )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Energetic particle sounding of the magnetospheric cusp with ISEE-1 by K. E Whitaker( )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Energetic particles observed by ISEE-1 and ISEE-2 in a cusp diamagnetic cavity on 29 September 1978 by B. M Walsh( )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First results from the RAPID imaging energetic particle spectrometer on board Cluster by B Wilken( )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spectral, spatial, and temporal variations observed for outer zone electrons from 10 to 100 kev with satellite injun 3 by Theodore A Fritz( Book )

2 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The report presents spectral, spatial, and temporal variations of outer zone electrons with energies from 10 keV to 100 keV observed with Injun 3. Strong observational support was found for the model of Taylor and Hones (1965) which adiabatically accelerates and then precipitates solar wind electrons in the auroral zone during magnetically active periods
Energetic electrons along the high-latitude magnetopause by B. M Walsh( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Properties of a cusp diamagnetic cavity boundary by B. M Walsh( )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The use of iron charge state changes as a tracer for solar wind entry and energization within the magnetosphere by Theodore A Fritz( )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

S³ Solid State Proton Experiment by John A McKinnon( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.35 (from 0.27 for The magnet ... to 0.97 for Spectral, ...)

The magnetospheric cusps : structure and dynamics
Covers
Alternative Names
Fritz, T. A. 1939-

Fritz, T. A. (Theodore A.), 1939-

Languages
English (45)