WorldCat Identities

Wiener, Alter 1926-2018

Overview
Works: 7 works in 13 publications in 3 languages and 449 library holdings
Genres: Personal narratives  Biographies  Oral histories  Personal narratives‡vJewish  Interviews  Lectures  Nonfiction films 
Roles: Author, Speaker
Classifications: DS134.72.W54, 940.5318092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Alter Wiener
 
Most widely held works by Alter Wiener
Alter Wiener oral history (interview code: 6028) by Alter Wiener( Visual )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Audiovisual testimony of a Holocaust survivor. Includes pre-war, wartime, and post-war experiences
64735 : from a name to a number : a Holocaust survivor's autobiography by Alter Wiener( Book )

2 editions published between 2007 and 2008 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wiener's autobiography. He survived five forced labor camps for Jews during WWII
From A Name to A Number : A Holocaust Survivor's Autobiography by Alter Wiener( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Alter Wiener at Sherwood Center for the Arts : September 24, 2016( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Alter Wiener is one of the last Oregon Holocaust survivors and author of From a Name to a Number. In this lecture, he shares first-hand accounts of life as a Jewish person in Nazi Germany, surviving the concentration camps, and life afterward
Lake Oswego Reads An Evening of Recollections with Alter Wiener, Holocaust survivor by Alter Wiener( Visual )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.00 (from 0.00 for Gifts from ... to 0.00 for Gifts from ...)

From A Name to A Number : A Holocaust Survivor's Autobiography
Covers
From A Name to A Number : A Holocaust Survivor's Autobiography64735 : from a name to a number : a Holocaust survivor's autobiography
Alternative Names
Alter Wiener Polish-born American Holocaust survivor (1926-2018)

Wiener, Al 1926-2018

Wiener, Alter 1926-

Languages