WorldCat Identities

Larsson, John

Overview
Works: 19 works in 34 publications in 3 languages and 184 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Songs and music 
Roles: Author
Classifications: BX9715, 287.96
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Larsson
 
Most widely held works by John Larsson
1929 : a crisis that shaped the Salvation Army's future by John Larsson( Book )

6 editions published between 2009 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"In 1929," begins the author, "a constitutional storm that had long been gathering suddenly burst, sweeping from office General Bramwell Booth, the son and successor to William Booth. So traumatic was this event that for many years '1929' -- for that is how it was known -- was only talked of in hushed tones in Army circles. The telling of what happened was left to those from outside the Army family." Now after 80 years the full story of the crisis, with all its astonishing twists and turns, is set out by a Salvationist writer. In the drafting of this account, General John Larsson (Retired) has had access to hitherto unpublished material, much of it in the Army's heritage centres around the world. "What shook the Army also shaped its future," concludes the author. "Through these events of long ago the Army was set on a path of reform that continues to this day. 1929 is part of our heritage."--Author website
Lutheran Salvationists? : the development towards registration as an independent faith community in the Salvation Army in Norway with focus on the period 1975-2005 by Gudrun Maria Lydholm( Book )

2 editions published in 2017 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The idea of a state religion is seldom connected to religious freedom and liberal, modern, and democratic states. However, such a situation existed in Norway until 2012, when the Lutheran Church was the state church of Norway. A large majority of the population belonged to the church, even though the percentage in 2013 had fallen to well over seventy-five. The relationship between the church and minority religious movements demanded adaptation and compromises from the minority churches. The Salvation Army's enculturation and accommodation during its 128-year history in Norway illustrates such
How your corps can grow by John Larsson( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inside a High Council by John Larsson( Book )

2 editions published between 2013 and 2014 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Those incredible Booths : William and Catherine Booth as parents and the life stories of their eight children by John Larsson( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hosea by John Larsson( Recording )

4 editions published in 1971 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mannen som var helt fylld av Anden by John Larsson( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in Swedish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selections from the musical Hosea by John Larsson( Recording )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Musical selections from Take-over bid by Salvationists of Wellington( Recording )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Hundreds and thousands : ; Wonder begins when the lord comes in by John Larsson( Recording )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ryan Sharp, Trumpet, a tribute recital : February 28, 2016 by Ryan Sharp( Recording )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Caminos de gloria : los primeros 100 años del Ejército de Salvación en Chile by Enrique Lalut( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The blood of the lamb : a musical by John Larsson( Recording )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Salvation Army and church growth by John Larsson( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

How your corps can grow : the Salvation Army and church growth by John Larsson( Recording )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Glory! : music from an exciting new musical by John Gowans( Recording )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Saved to save and saved to serve : perspectives on Salvation Army history by Harold Hill( )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Salvation Army has now been around for more than one hundred and fifty years, having celebrated its sesquicentennial in 2015 with an International Congress in London. Over the years both the Army and the world in which it appeared have changed beyond recognition. This is a good time for the movement to stop and look back--not just to celebrate, but to see where it is today. The Army has not evolved in isolation from the world. Bringing its own history with it, it nevertheless belongs to the twenty-first century world as much as William Booth's little East End Mission belonged to nineteenth
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.15 for Caminos de ... to 1.00 for How your c ...)

Alternative Names
John Larsson Général de l'Armée du salut

John Larsson General der Heilsarmee

John Larsson General of the Salvation Army

John Larsson schwedischer General der Heilsarmee

John Larsson Zweeds hymne-schrijver

Джон Ларссон

约翰·拉森

Languages