WorldCat Identities

Payarols, Francisco

Overview
Works: 149 works in 456 publications in 4 languages and 1,092 library holdings
Genres: Dictionaries  Fiction  Domestic fiction  Novels  Philosophical fiction  History  Encyclopedias 
Roles: Translator, Creator
Classifications: PT2625.A44, 292.1303
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Francisco Payarols
 
Most widely held works by Francisco Payarols
Buddenbrooks by Thomas Mann( Book )

45 editions published between 1936 and 2006 in 3 languages and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This classic chronicles four generations of the Buddenbrook family from 1830 to about 1900. For two generations this Lubeck family retains its power and prosperity but succeeding generations see its decline into dreamy ineffectual characters
Personal narrative of travels to the equinoctial regions of America, during the years 1799-1804 by Alexander von Humboldt( Book )

6 editions published between 1962 and 1982 in Spanish and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Prussian naturalist Alexander von Humboldt (1769-1859) was one of the most famous explorers of his generation. Charles Darwin called him 'the greatest scientific traveller who ever lived'. In 1799, Humboldt and the botanist Aimé Bonpland secured permission from the Spanish crown for a voyage to South America. They left from Madrid and spent five years exploring the continent. Humboldt reported his findings in a total of thirty volumes, published in French over a period of more than twenty years beginning in 1805. This English translation by Helen Maria Williams of one important component of Humboldt's account, the Relation historique du voyage (1814-1825), consists of seven volumes and was published in London between 1814 and 1829. Volume 2 (1814) contains extensive physical observations of latitude, longitude, weather conditions and ocean temperature recorded during the voyage, and describes the expedition's arrival in Venezuela
Las más bellas leyendas de la antigüedad clásica by Gustav Schwab( Book )

11 editions published between 1950 and 2011 in Spanish and German and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Obras escogidas by Thomas Mann( Book )

13 editions published between 1956 and 1967 in Spanish and German and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The dictionary of classical mythology by Pierre Grimal( Book )

10 editions published between 1966 and 2012 in Spanish and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Identifies gods, goddesses, naiads, dryads, nymphs, fauns, satyrs, centaurs, and heroes, as well as legendary places, such as Olympus
El Atlántico, geopolítica de un océano by Wulf Siewert( Book )

6 editions published in 1942 in Spanish and German and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The economic development of Western civilization by Shepard B Clough( Book )

6 editions published between 1962 and 1975 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La conquista de la tierra; tras las huellas de los grandes descubridores by Wilhelm Treue( Book )

7 editions published between 1943 and 1964 in Spanish and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grecia : El pais y el pueblo de los antiguos helenos by Emil Nack( Book )

4 editions published between 1959 and 1966 in Spanish and German and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'Europe by Max Derruau( )

5 editions published between 1965 and 1975 in Spanish and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cuentos de Hans Christian Andersen by H. C Andersen( Book )

7 editions published between 1958 and 2003 in Spanish and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Asia by Pierre Gourou( Book )

3 editions published in 1966 in Spanish and French and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Viaje a través de las Antillas by Patrick Leigh Fermor( Book )

4 editions published between 1962 and 1967 in Spanish and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'homme sur la terre by Maximilien Sorre( )

1 edition published in 1967 in Spanish and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Südamerika; Naturerlebnisse auf Reisen in Chile, Argentinien und Bolivien by Arnold Heim( Book )

9 editions published between 1959 and 1967 in Spanish and German and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historia de los descubrimientos geográficos by Paul Herrmann( )

3 editions published between 1966 and 1967 in Spanish and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tribesmen by Marshall Sahlins( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in Spanish and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historia de la cultura occidental by Hermann Boekhoff( )

2 editions published in 1966 in Spanish and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historia de la cultura by Hanns Leo Mikoletzky( )

3 editions published between 1965 and 1966 in Spanish and German and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historia general del arte by H. W Janson( Book )

4 editions published between 1990 and 1997 in Spanish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.34 for Tribesmen ... to 0.91 for Historia d ...)

The dictionary of classical mythology
Alternative Names
Casas, Francisco Payarols

Payarols Casas, Francisco

Payarols Casas, Francisco 1896-1998

Payarols, F.

Payarols, F. 1896-1998

Payarols, F. (Francisco)

Payarols, F. (Francisco), 1896-1998

Payarols, Francesc

Payarols, Francesc 1896-1998

Payarols i Casas, Francesc 1896-1998

Payarols y Casas, Francisco 1896-1998

Languages
Spanish (141)

German (6)

Catalan (1)

French (1)

Covers