WorldCat Identities

Fingerhut, Eric

Overview
Works: 9 works in 10 publications in 1 language and 24 library holdings
Genres: Maps 
Roles: Author
Classifications: LA346.5,
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Eric Fingerhut
 
Most widely held works by Eric Fingerhut
Strategic plan for higher education 2008-2017 by Eric D Fingerhut( Book )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

If the State of Ohio is to grow and prosper, it must raise the education level of its population. The goal of this 10-year strategic plan is to raise the educational attainment of the state each year, and to close the gap between Ohio and competitor states and nations. To accomplish this goal, stakeholders must do three things: (1) Graduate more students; (2) Keep more graduates in Ohio; and (3) Attract more degree holders from out of state. Meeting the goal of this plan will require mobilizing Ohio's extensive network of public universities and community colleges--the University System of Ohio--and a diverse collection of independent colleges and universities. The University System of Ohio consists of the state's 13 public university campuses, one medical college, 24 regional branch campuses, and 23 community colleges, as well as adult literacy and adult workforce centers. Through a combination of strategies, the University System of Ohio will become a high-quality, flexible system of higher education that offers a wide range of educational options, while driving down the average amount that students pay to among the lowest in the nation. Appendices include: (1) Legislative and Executive Mandates; (2) bahee/brt Letter; and (3) Expected versus Actual Graduation Rates. (Contains 24 endnotes.) [For the executive summary, see ed510218.]
Ohio senate district 25 by Urban University Program (Ohio)( )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Columbus School levy, yes or no?( Visual )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Jouralist, Carol Luper moderates an open discussion about the upcoming Columbus school levy ballot issue featuring representatives from both sides
Solving the education equation( Visual )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Neighborhoods impact on children( Visual )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A child's address may have as much to do with their educational outcome as other factors. This CMC forum is focused on issues of education and examines the impact of neighborhoods on our local education outcomes. The panelists from the fields of social service, education and research will offer highlights from the Franklin County Children's Report titled "Why Neighborhoods Matter to Education."
Higher education in Ohio( )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Report to Governor Ted Strickland by Ohio Board of Regents( )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concealed carry debate State Sen. Eric Fingerhut, State Rep. Ron Young, May 18, 2001 by Eric Fingerhut( Visual )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A debate on current legislation in Ohio to allow carrying of concealed weapons
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.41 for Strategic ... to 1.00 for Concealed ...)

Alternative Names
Eric Fingerhut Amerikaans politicus

Eric Fingerhut amerikansk politikar

Eric Fingerhut amerikansk politiker

Eric Fingerhut US-amerikanischer Politiker

Eric Fingerhut VP, Battelle

Languages
English (10)