WorldCat Identities

Berr, Hélène 1921-1945

Overview
Works: 25 works in 82 publications in 17 languages and 1,657 library holdings
Genres: Diaries  Personal narratives  Biography  History 
Roles: Creator
Classifications: DS135.F9, 940.5318092
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Hélène Berr Publications about Hélène Berr
Publications by  Hélène Berr Publications by Hélène Berr
posthumous Publications by Hélène Berr, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Hélène Berr
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Hélène Berr
Oorlogsdagboek : 1942-1944 by Hélène Berr ( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in Dutch and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Dagboek van een Frans-joodse studente over de periode voor zij werd gedeporteerd naar het concentratiekamp Bergen-Belsen waar zij in april 1945 overleed
Pariser Tagebuch : 1942-1944 by Hélène Berr ( Book )
4 editions published between 2009 and 2011 in German and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Journal : 1942-1944 by Hélène Berr ( Book )
16 editions published between 2007 and 2011 in French and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Erindringer i dagbogsform af den unge jødiske studerende Hélène Berr (1921-1945). Hun bor sammen med sin familie i Paris under 2. verdenskrig. Byen er besat af tyskerne og som følge af de mange indgreb over for jøderne bliver hendes tilværelse stadig mere presset. For at få afløb for sine følelser begynder hun at skrive dagbog
Ba li shao nu, yi jiu si er by Helene, 1921-) Beihe(Berr ( Book )
2 editions published in 2010 in Chinese and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Il diario di Hélène Berr by Hélène Berr ( Book )
2 editions published in 2009 in Italian and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Diario, 1942-1944 by Hélène Berr ( Book )
8 editions published between 2009 and 2010 in Spanish and Catalan and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Journal, 1942-1944 / Suivi de "Hélène Berr, une vie confisquée" / par Mariette Job ; préf. de Patrick Modiano by Hélène Berr ( Book )
1 edition published in 2008 in French and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Dnevnik : 1942-1944 by Hélène Berr ( Book )
2 editions published in 2009 in Slovenian and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Dagbog 1942-1944. Hélène Berr, et konfiskeret liv / Mariette Job by Hélène Berr ( Book )
2 editions published in 2008 in Danish and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Journal by Hélène Berr ( Recording )
2 editions published in 2008 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Journal d'H. Berr, jeune Juive parisienne, de 1942 à 1944. Récit quotidien d'une agrégative d'anglais contrainte de porter l'étoile jaune, déportée en mars 1944. Elle meurt d'épuisement à Bergen-Belsen, quelques semaines avant la libération des camps. Avec le témoignage de Mariette Job, nièce de l'auteure
The journal of Hélène Berr by Hélène Berr ( Book )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The joyful but ultimately heartbreaking journal of a young Jewish woman in occupied Paris, now published for the first time, 63 years after her death. In 1942, Hélène Berr, a 21-year-old Jewish student at the Sorbonne, started to keep a journal, writing with verve and style about her everyday life in Paris--about her studies, her friends, her growing affection for the "boy with the grey eyes," about the sun in the dewdrops, and about the effect of the growing restrictions imposed by France's Nazi occupiers. Humiliations were to follow, which she records, now with a view to posterity. She wants the journal to go to her fiancé, who has enrolled with the Free French Forces, as she knows she may not live much longer. She was right. The final entry is dated February 15, 1944, and we now know she died in Bergen-Belsen in April 1945, within a month of Anne Frank and just days before the liberation of the camp.--From publisher description
Erēnu bēru no nikki by Hélène Berr ( Book )
2 editions published in 2009 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ingen kommer att tro mig by Hélène Berr ( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in Swedish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Journal : morceaux choisis by Hélène Berr ( Recording )
in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Deník : deník židovské dívky v okupované Francii 1942-1944 by Hélène Berr ( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in Czech and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Päiväkirja 1942-1944 by Hélène Berr ( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in Finnish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Hélène Berr naplója : 1942-1944 by Hélène Berr ( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in Hungarian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Journal : 1942-1944 : èdition abrégée ( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Pariser Tagebuch 1942 - 1944 ( )
1 edition published in 2009 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Journal by Hélène Berr ( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Hélène Berr (1921-1945), a Jewish French woman, documented her life in a diary during the time of Nazi occupation of France
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.26 (from 0.00 for Il diario ... to 1.00 for Ingen komm ...)
Alternative Names
Berr, Helene, 1921-1945
בעער, הלן, 1921-1945
בער, הלן, 1921-1945
ベール, エレーヌ
Languages
French (32)
English (10)
German (7)
Spanish (5)
Chinese (4)
Hebrew (3)
Catalan (3)
Slovenian (2)
Hungarian (2)
Japanese (2)
Swedish (2)
Italian (2)
Danish (2)
Vietnamese (1)
Finnish (1)
Dutch (1)
Czech (1)
Covers