WorldCat Identities

Walter A. Bechtler Stiftung

Overview
Works: 3 works in 8 publications in 2 languages and 187 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Pictorial works  Interviews 
Roles: isb
Classifications: N6490, 700.411
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Walter A. Bechtler Stiftung
 
Most widely held works by Walter A. Bechtler Stiftung
James Turrell : Zug Zuoz by James Turrell( Book )

2 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zug and Zuoz are municipalities in Switzerland where light artist James Turrell (born 1943 in Los Angeles) created works of art. This publication is devoted to the relationship between two contrasting works: Architecturevs of Light and Skyspaces, which explore the encounter between the architectural interior and the natural world outdoors. The focus here is on a permanent installation, Light Transport, which, at night, immerses the Zug train station in different colors, and the Skyspace Piz Uter in Zuoz--a plain, round structure made of stone, with a circular opening in its roof. These two works are used as examples of how Turrell's art unfolds, depending on whether it is in an urban or a natural space, and to show what sort of conclusions about his concept of art can be drawn from this. This extensive, carefully illustrated volume provides the viewer/reader with an experiential journey between the borders of seeing.--Supplied by publisher
Before the sun rises : Walter A. Bechtler Stiftung( Book )

3 editions published in 2005 in German and English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Publication on the Walter A. Bechtler Stiftung foundation, which has the particularity of showing art in public spaces. The collection notably includes the works of Doug Aitken, Fischli/Weiss, Jenny Holzer, Martin Kippenberger, Pipilotti Rist, Roman Signer, Jean Tinguely, James Turrell, and Lawrence Weiner. With discussions between Boris Groys and Juri Steiner on art in social space, and the role of artists as small businesses; Bice Curiger, Ruedi and Thomas Bechtler on the collection, its origin and its developments; Jacqueline Burckhardt, Christoph Schenker, and Birgit Sonna on art in the public sphere.--Publisher
Zug, Zuoz by James Turrell( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.00 (from 0.00 for James Turr ... to 0.00 for James Turr ...)

James Turrell : Zug Zuoz Zug, Zuoz
Covers
Before the sun rises : Walter A. Bechtler StiftungZug, Zuoz
Alternative Names
Bechtler-Stiftung

Walter-A.-Bechtler-Stiftung

Walter A. Bechtler Stiftung für Kunst im Öffentlichen Raum

Walter-Bechtler-Stiftung

Languages