WorldCat Identities

Meile, Pierre

Overview
Works: 34 works in 157 publications in 4 languages and 668 library holdings
Genres: History  Maps 
Roles: Author, Author of introduction, Editor, Contributor, Collector, Other, Commentator for written text
Classifications: DS425, 915.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Pierre Meile
L'Inde classique; manuel des études indiennes by Louis Renou( Book )

27 editions published between 1947 and 2001 in French and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduction au tamoul. An introduction to Tamil by Pierre Meile( Book )

16 editions published in 1945 in 3 languages and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Histoire : le monde contemporain by Antoine Bonifacio( Book )

12 editions published between 1962 and 1977 in French and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Application de la cartographie à l'histoire de l'Indo-Aryen by Jules Bloch( Book )

5 editions published in 1963 in French and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Storia dell'India by Pierre Meile( Book )

3 editions published between 1958 and 1963 in Italian and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les langues de l'Inde à l'Ecole Nationale des Langues orientales vivantes by Pierre Meile( Book )

3 editions published in 1948 in French and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le monde contemporain by Antoine Bonifacio( Book )

5 editions published between 1962 and 1977 in French and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cent textes français à traduire en breton by Pierre Trépos( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Misā devehi chez Asoka by Pierre Meile( Book )

3 editions published in 1949 in French and Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jules Bloch (1880-1953) notice et bibliographie avec un portrait hors-texte by Pierre Meile( Book )

2 editions published in 1955 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sur la sifflante en dravidien by Pierre Meile( Book )

2 editions published between 1943 and 1947 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Application de la cartographie à l'histoire de l'Indoaryen ... Ouvrage publié par C. Caillat et P. Meile. [With maps.] by Jules Bloch( Book )

2 editions published in 1963 in French and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'union indienne by Pierre Meile( Book )

1 edition published in 1956 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

La Population de l'Inde by Pierre Meile( Book )

1 edition published in 1948 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

L'Inde by Joe David Brown( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Un pays surpeuplé, p.15 , Le système des castes, p.37 , Des siècles d'ingérences, p.67 , L'essor d'une nation nouvelle, p.87 , Le mode rural, p.111 , Les lumières de la ville, p.139 , Sources des ill. , Bibliogr. , Index
La littérature arabe by Charles Pellat( Book )

in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.84 (from 0.75 for Histoire : ... to 1.00 for Satyana pr ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Pierre Meile Frans taalkundige (-)

Pierre Meile Frans taalkundige (1911-1963)

Pierre Meile French linguist

Languages
French (76)

Italian (3)

Tamil (2)

English (2)