WorldCat Identities

Queensland Department of Natural Resources, Mines, and Energy

Overview
Works: 149 works in 169 publications in 1 language and 404 library holdings
Genres: Maps  Periodicals  Tourist maps  Gazetteers 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Queensland
 
Most widely held works by Queensland
Pasture degradation and recovery in Australia's rangelands : learning from history( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historical degradation episodes in Australia - Degradation and recovery episodes in Australia's rangelands - Modelling climate and management effects
Prickly acacia : national case studies manual : approaches to the management of prickly acacia (Acacia nilotica subsp. indica) in Australia( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Parthenium weed management : challenges, opportunities and strategies( Book )

2 editions published between 2003 and 2004 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Parkinsonia : national case studies manual : approaches to the management of Parkinsonia (Parkinsonia aculeata) in Australia( Book )

2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rubber vine management : control methods and case studies( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual report by Queensland( )

in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Soils and agricultural suitability of the Gundiah-Curra area, Queensland by P. R Zund( Book )

2 editions published between 2001 and 2004 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Queensland copper resources by Queensland( )

2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Queensland silver-lead-zinc resources by Queensland( )

3 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Queensland gold resources by Queensland( )

2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Science of mining by Althea Gallaway( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A review of mines and metalliferous mineralisation in the Mackay Special 1:250 000 sheet area (including the Bundarra Pluton porphyry copper deposits) by J. S Lam( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Land resource assessment : Lowlands - Curra to Imbil, Mary River Catchment by S. M Pointon( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This study covers the lowlands of the Mary River between the Towns of Curra and Imbil. It was mapped at 1: 50 000 for soils and suitability was assessed for a range of crops.Strategic Cropping Land zone: Coastal, Local Government Area: Gympie Regional
Land resources of the Miriam Vale and Kolan Shires by T. E Donnollan( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New Australian daily historical climate surfaces using CLIMARC* by David Rayner( Book )

2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Queensland stock routes and water points by Queensland( )

2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

South-east Queensland by Hema Maps (Firm)( )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New vegetation management legislation( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On 18 March 2004 the Queensland Government introduced into Parliament legislation to phase out broadscale clearing of remnant vegetation in Queensland by December 2006. This web site contains the text of that legislation, as well as background information, planning guides, fact sheets, news updates and links to related sites
Place names online search( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Searchable database of Queensland place names maintained by the Queensland Department of Natural Resources, Mines and Energy. Search results include place type, status, local authority, origin and meaning of name where known, coordinates, and map location
Dungbusters : community and landscape sciences by Kirstin Kenyon( )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This module, archived from the Natural Resources, Mines and Energy Web site, introduces students to the role of the dung beetle in natural resource management. It includes background information for teachers and students, supporting information and references, suggested activities, resource sheets and background notes
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.76 (from 0.66 for Queensland ... to 0.88 for Natural Re ...)

South-east Queensland
Alternative Names

controlled identityQueensland. Department of Natural Resources and Mines

controlled identityQueensland. Department of Natural Resources and Water

Department of Natural Resources, Mines and Energy

Natural Resources, Mines and Energy

NRMetE

Queensland. Dept. of Natural Resources, Mines, and Energy

Queensland Natural Resources, Mines and Energy

Queensland. Natural Resources, Mines, and Energy, Department of

Languages
English (34)

Covers