WorldCat Identities

Kohen, Miryam

Overview
Works: 11 works in 25 publications in 3 languages and 136 library holdings
Genres: Personal narratives  Biographies  Fiction  Personal narratives‡vJewish  Interviews  History  Oral histories  Personal narratives‡vIsraeli 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PH3024.J4, 940.5318
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Miryam Kohen
A daughter of two mothers : a true story of separation and reunion, loyalty and love by Miryam Kohen( Book )

5 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Written by best-selling author Miriam Cohen, A Daughter of Two Mothers is the incredible, true account of a handicapped widow's forced separation from her infant daughter, the years of longing and searching, the legal battle, and the subsequent destruction brought by the Nazis. Open this book and you will step into the world of a generation gone, of pre- and post-war Hungarian Jewry, as young Leichu moves between two communities and their divergent lifestyles. This is a gripping story of separation and reunion, of pure faith and acceptance of G-d's will, and of triumph over despair
Behind the walls : the story of a young girl's spiritual and physical survival during the war years by Miryam Kohen( Book )

4 editions published between 2006 and 2010 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An account of the Holocaust experiences of Chanah Kaufman (née Zucker), born in 1929 to an Orthodox Jewish family, related from the viewpoint of the young girl that she was at the time. In Brussels, her parents paid a non-Jew to hide Chanah in her basement. Subsequently she was taken to the Misericorde convent in Leuven, where she and other Jewish girls were hidden throughout the war. The nuns pressured her to convert, convincing her that otherwise the Nazis might kill her along with those who gave her shelter. However, inwardly she always remained Jewish. When the war ended, the nuns did not inform their wards, hoping that the Jewish children they saved would remain Catholics. Chanah was eventually taken to a Jewish orphanage, the Tiefenbrunner Home. Her parents and brother did not survive. She immigrated to Israel after the war. An appendix on pp. 322-344 discusses the role of the general and Jewish undergrounds in Belgium in hiding Jewish children and returning them to their people after the war
Me-aḥore ha-ḥomot : yaldat Shoʼah taḥat kanfe ha-minzar ha-meʻayem by Ḥanah Ḳ.( Book )

4 editions published between 2002 and 2003 in Hebrew and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of young Chana K. (Kaufman), a young girl from Brussels, hidden from the Nazis in a monastery, disconnected from her parents--would they come back like they promised?--where she faced dilemmas of identity, eventually being retrieved by a relative. The book describes some of the heroism of the rescuers, Jewish and non-Jewish
A yes̀ome fun tsṿey mames : di geshikhṭe ... fun ... a yes̀ome ... farḳoyfṭ geṿorn tsu a fremde familye ... by Miryam Kohen( Book )

2 editions published in 2008 in Yiddish and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Madbeḳah le-khol yom by Miryam Kohen( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in Hebrew and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Miryam Kohen oral history (interview code: 41278) by Miryam Kohen( Visual )

1 edition published in 1998 in Hebrew and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Audiovisual testimony of a Holocaust survivor. Includes pre-war, wartime, and post-war experiences
Mivtsar Shuni( Recording )

1 edition published in 2002 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

ʻAvodah nitmekhet la-anashim ʻim pigur śikhli by Miryam Kohen( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Reʼayon ʻim Miryam Kohen( Recording )

1 edition published in 2008 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Miryam Kohen( Visual )

1 edition published in 2004 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.51 for Yetomah li ... to 0.93 for Miryam Koh ...)

A daughter of two mothers : a true story of separation and reunion, loyalty and love
Covers
Behind the walls : the story of a young girl's spiritual and physical survival during the war years
Alternative Names
כאהן, מרים בת נתן

‏כהן, מרים.

קאהען, מרים בת נתן

קהן, מרים בת נתן

Languages