WorldCat Identities

Kamiński, Stanisław

Overview
Works: 9 works in 14 publications in 2 languages and 29 library holdings
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: HN537.5, 891.858
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Stanisław Kamiński
Obywatelska polityka społeczna by Mirosław Grewiński( Book )

3 editions published in 2007 in Polish and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Klatka z luster, wiersze by Stanisław Kamiński( Book )

3 editions published in 1958 in Polish and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social policy : controversies and paradoxes( Book )

2 editions published in 2018 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zrozumieć wielosektorową gospodarkę dobrobytu( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nie tacy dzisiaj są w modzie by M Urbański( Recording )

1 edition published in 1976 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Już za krótki dla nas dzień by Piotr Figiel( Recording )

1 edition published in 1976 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Statystyka publiczna a samorząd terytorialny( Book )

1 edition published in 2018 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Genetic Variability of the Grey Wolf Canis lupus in the Caucasus in Comparison with Europe and the Middle East Distinct or Intermediary Population? by Malgorzata Pilot( )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Despite continuous historical distribution of the grey wolf (Canis lupus) throughout Eurasia, the species displays considerable morphological differentiation that resulted in delimitation of a number of subspecies. However, these morphological discontinuities are not always consistent with patterns of genetic differentiation. Here we assess genetic distinctiveness of grey wolves from the Caucasus (a region at the border between Europe and West Asia) that have been classified as a distinct subspecies C. l. cubanensis. We analysed their genetic variability based on mtDNA control region, microsatellite loci and genome-wide SNP genotypes (obtained for a subset of the samples), and found similar or higher levels of genetic diversity at all these types of loci as compared with other Eurasian populations. Although we found no evidence for a recent genetic bottleneck, genome-wide linkage disequilibrium patterns suggest a long-term demographic decline in the Caucasian population - a trend consistent with other Eurasian populations. Caucasian wolves share mtDNA haplotypes with both Eastern European and West Asian wolves, suggesting past or ongoing gene flow. Microsatellite data also suggest gene flow between the Caucasus and Eastern Europe. We found evidence for moderate admixture between the Caucasian wolves and domestic dogs, at a level comparable with other Eurasian populations. Taken together, our results show that Caucasian wolves are not genetically isolated from other Eurasian populations, share with them the same demographic trends, and are affected by similar conservation problems
Żagle marzeń na maszt by Michał Sulej( )

1 edition published in 1998 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.00 (from 0.00 for Obywatelsk ... to 0.00 for Obywatelsk ...)

Alternative Names
Stanislaw Kamiński wetenschapper

Languages
Polish (11)

English (3)