WorldCat Identities

Sharma, Pradeep K. 1953-

Overview
Works: 6 works in 43 publications in 1 language and 2,013 library holdings
Roles: Editor, Author
Classifications: JS7011, 320.954091734
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Pradeep K Sharma
Emerging geminiviral diseases and their management( )

5 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 1,035 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Approaches to plant stress and their management by R. K Gaur( )

9 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 364 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plant stresses are serious threats to the sustainability of crop yields accounting for more crop productivity losses than any other factor in rainfed agriculture. Post-harvest losses mean surplus crops do not reach market, affecting the livelihoods of farming families, and too often these families are left with no other option than to eat contaminated stored food. These constraints impact the food security of these farming families as well as the communities and countries in which they live. This book is the demonstration of a clear synergistic effect of stresses, an effect that was unexpectedly as important as either stress applied alone. This book will add to our current knowledge of abiotic stress response in plants and will provide the groundwork necessary to build future strategies for crop enhancement. The fundamental principles that underpin all biotechnology are explained and a full range of examples discussed to show how these principles are applied; from starting substrate to final product. It will be beneficial to both plant breeders and molecular biologists, because it combines the topics of physiology, tolerance genes, and breeding methods. When these topics are presented together, it is easy to compare all aspects of tolerance mechanisms and breeding methods for abiotic stresses. These comparisons are useful to understand which pathways or which genes are important for rendering more tolerance to a certain abiotic stress, and to bring forward new ideas for improving the tolerance. Features: Cover both plant biotic and abiotic stresses; Important factors in managing crops for water stress conditions; Substantially increase the sustainable productivity of smallholder farmers in developing countries; Genetic and biochemical approaches-if those approaches constitute a substantial improvement on current practices
Plant virus-host interaction : molecular approaches and viral evolution by R. K Gaur( )

11 editions published between 2013 and 2014 in English and held by 347 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Plant Virus-Host Interaction contains cutting-edge research in plant molecular virology, including pathogenic viroids and transport by insect vectors, interference with transmission to control viruses, and synergism, with pivotal coverage of RNA silencing and the counter-defensive strategies used by viruses to overcome the silencing response in plants. With a clear focus on plant virus evolution, including quantitative and population genetics, Plant Virus-Host Interaction provides insights on the major factors favoring disease emergence, such as genetic change in pathogen and host populations and changes in host ecology and environment. The book also examines socioeconomic implications of widespread plant viral agents. Contributions from leading experts around the globe provide varied perspectives, while comprehensive coverage ensures a complete look at this exciting field"--Publisher's description
Molecular approaches in plant abiotic stress by Rajarshi Kumar Gaur( )

9 editions published between 2013 and 2014 in English and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plants under abiotic stress are those suffering from drought, extreme temperatures, flood and other natural-but non-living-factors. Abiotic stress is responsible for reduced yields in several major crops, and climate change is focusing research in this area. To minimize cellular damage cause by such stresses, plants have evolved complex, well-coordinated adaptive responses that operate at the transcriptional level. Understanding these processes is key to manipulating plant performance to withstand stress. This book deals with the role of gene silencing in the adaptation of plants to these stresses, and documents the molecular regulatory systems for the abiotic response
Decentralization : institutions and politics in rural India( Book )

6 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed articles
Water for hill agriculture : unlocking potentials by Pradeep K, et al Sharma( Book )

3 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Study with reference to Himachal Pradesh, India
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.25 (from 0.00 for Emerging g ... to 0.78 for Water for ...)

Decentralization : institutions and politics in rural India
Covers
Decentralization : institutions and politics in rural India
Alternative Names
Sharma, P.K.

Sharma, Pradeep.

Sharma, Pradeep K.

Sharma, Pradeep Kumar 1953-

Languages
English (43)