WorldCat Identities

Abd El Gawad, Walid

Overview
Works: 3 works in 6 publications in 2 languages and 84 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  History 
Roles: Contributor, Author, Creator
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Walid Abd El Gawad
Ein Paradigma der Moderne Jüdische Geschichte in Schlüsselbegriffen. Festschrift für Dan Diner zum 70. Geburtstag by Mohammed Ahmed( Book )

2 editions published in 2016 in German and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This collected volume brings together research based case-studies using an integrated perspective on Jewish and general history in modernity. Like a kaleidoscope, whose reflections are changing due to influences from inside and outside, constantly newly constituted, the volume focuses formative episodes and ideas of thought of the history of Jewish-diasporic existence in modernity. With new perspectives on intellectual history, on politics, literature, migration and translation the volume introduces to key terms of modern Jewish history and draws a multifaceted picture of an integrated Jewish history. Instead of a particular view on topics of Jewish history, the authors use transnational and interdisciplinary approaches and embed the history of Jewish communities in the social and cultural context of the surrounding societies. Thus, the band delivers in addition to new research in Jewish studies also insights into the general history of Europe, the United States and the Middle East. It will be published on the occasion of the 70th birthday of Dan Diner in May 2016.; Die Beiträge spiegeln die universelle Bedeutung der jüdisch-diasporischen Geschichtserfahrung in der Moderne. Mit neuen Perspektiven zur Ideen- und Wissenschaftsgeschichte, zu Politik, Literatur und Migration entwerfen sie ein vielfältiges Bild einer integrierten jüdischen Geschichtsschreibung. Die Autorinnen und Autoren nutzen dabei interdisziplinäre und transnationale Zugänge und betten die Geschichte der Judenheiten in den historischen Kontext ihrer Mehrheitsgesellschaften ein. Der Band liefert so neue Forschungsergebnisse, die Erkenntnisse für die jüdischen Studien ebenso wie die allgemeine Geschichte Europas, Amerikas und des Nahen Ostens bereithalten
"Antisemitismus" in der arabischen Welt : ein Streitgespräch zwischen Jochen Müller, Omar Kamil, Walid Abd El Gawad by Jochen Müller( Book )

3 editions published in 2008 in German and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Convention d'arbitrage en droit français et en droit suisse comparés by Walid Abd El Gawad( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.82 (from 0.81 for Ein Paradi ... to 0.91 for La Convent ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
El Gawad, Walid Abd

Gawad, Walid Abd El

Languages
German (5)

French (1)