WorldCat Identities

Bustan Abraham (Musical group)

Overview
Works: 21 works in 38 publications in 7 languages and 273 library holdings
Genres: Interviews  Popular music  Songs  History  Documentary films  Historical films  Music  Personal narratives  Songs and music 
Roles: Performer, Musician
Classifications: M1811.18, 782.42162095694
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Bustan Abraham (Musical group)
 
Most widely held works by Bustan Abraham (Musical group)
The rough guide to the music of Israel by Chava Alberstein( Recording )

2 editions published between 2001 and 2006 in Undetermined and Hebrew and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Enth.: Yesh Li Havera. Ode Le-Eli. Dezile Al Mi Amor. Blessings for the New Year. Abadai. Atzlano Kafar Todrah. Margaritkalach. Rooti. Locura [Madness]. Sika Rondo. Silan. Habib Diyali. Melech Amiti. Kamti
The forgotten refugees by Mass.) David Project Center for Jewish Leadership (Boston( Visual )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The Forgotten Refugees explores the history and destruction of Middle Eastern and North African Jewish communities, some of which had existed for over 2,500 years. Employing extensive testimony of survivors from Egypt, Yemen, Libya, Iraq and Iran, the film recounts the stories--of joy and of suffering--that nearly a million individuals have carried with them for so long. Segments on the contributions of Middle Eastern Jews to politics, business and music, testify to the enormously rich cultures which fleeing Jews left behind. The film weaves personal stories with dramatic archival footage of rescue missions, historic images of exodus and resettlement, and analysis by contemporary scholars, to tell the story of how and why the Arab world's Jewish population declined from one million in 1945 to several thousand today"--Container
Pictures through the painted window by Bustan Abraham (Musical group)( Recording )

9 editions published between 1994 and 1997 in 8 languages and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ashra by Bustan Abraham (Musical group)( Recording )

4 editions published in 2000 in 3 languages and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hamsa by Bustan Abraham (Musical group)( Recording )

1 edition published in 2000 and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abadai by Bustan Abraham (Musical group)( Recording )

2 editions published in 1996 in Hebrew and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fanar by Bustan Abraham (Musical group)( Recording )

1 edition published in 1997 in Hebrew and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Live concerts by Bustan Abraham (Musical group)( Recording )

2 editions published in 2003 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bustan Abraham by Bustan Abraham (Musical group)( Recording )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Temunot ba-ḥalon ha-metsuyar = Pictures through the painted window by Bustan Abraham (Musical group)( Recording )

3 editions published in 1994 in Hebrew and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bustan Avraham( Visual )

2 editions published between 1995 and 1996 in Spanish and Hebrew and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

<>( )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ottomanic( Recording )

in Turkish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Nada compilation of world music( Recording )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Middle East harmonies by Zamir Chorale of Boston( Recording )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

<>( )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Live concerts (sound recording) by Bustan Abraham (Musical group)( )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ḥamsah Hamsa by Bustan Abraham (Musical group)( Recording )

1 edition published in 2000 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

<>( )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

<>( )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.35 for The rough ... to 0.90 for Nada compi ...)

The rough guide to the music of Israel
Covers
Alternative Names
Bustan Abraham band

Bustan Avraham

Bustan Avraham (Musical group)

בוסתן אברהם

בוסתן אברהם (Musical group)

Languages