WorldCat Identities

Barford, Anna

Overview
Works: 12 works in 65 publications in 7 languages and 1,301 library holdings
Genres: Atlases  Maps  Statistical maps  Vital statistics  World atlases 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Anna Barford
The atlas of the real world : mapping the way we live by Daniel Dorling( )

29 editions published between 2008 and 2010 in 4 languages and held by 1,060 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Here, sophisticated software combines with comprehensive analysis of every aspect of life to represent the world as it really is. Digitally modified maps - known as cartograms - depict the areas and countries of the world not by their physical size, but by their demographic importance on a vast range of subjects, ranging from basic data on population, health, wealth and occupation to how many toys we import and who's eating their vegetables."--Jacket
Atlas der wirklichen Welt : so haben Sie die Erde noch nie gesehen by Daniel Dorling( Book )

8 editions published in 2010 in German and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dieser Atlas vereint neuartige digitale thematische Kartographie mit prägnanten Wirtschaftsanalysen. Rund 400 Themen aus allen Lebensbereichen vermitteln eine völlig neue Sicht auf die Welt
The atlas of the real world : mapping the way we live by Daniel Dorling( )

13 editions published between 2008 and 2010 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In this definitive reference, sophisticated software combines with comprehensive analysis of every aspect of life to represent the world as it really is. Digitally modified maps or cartograms depict the areas and countries of the world not by their physical size, but by their demographic importance on a vast range of subjects, from basic data on population, health, and occupation to how many toys we import and who is eating the most vegetables
Atlas du monde réel : cartographier nos modes de vie by Daniel Dorling( )

2 editions published in 2008 in French and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas van de dagelijkse wereld : ons bestaan in kaart gebracht by Daniel Dorling( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in Dutch and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistisch naslagwerk, waarin informatie over tal van onderwerpen in de vorm van kaarten is weergegeven
Atlas der wirklichen Welt so haben Sie die Erde noch nie gesehen by Daniel Dorling( )

3 editions published in 2010 in German and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlante del mondo globale by Daniel Dorling( Book )

2 editions published in 2008 in Italian and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der schlaue Planet so haben Sie die Welt noch nie gesehen ; [globale Zusammenhänge, faszinierende Ansichten auf 366 Karten]( )

2 editions published in 2008 in German and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An international comparative study of attitudes towards socio-economic inequality by Anna Barford( Book )

2 editions published between 2010 and 2011 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

<>( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in Korean and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Discourses supporting socio-economic inequality in Kenya, Mexico and the United Kingdom( )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Socio-economic inequalities are often studied at the country or local level, which offers insight into local dynamics and perceptions. This article considers discourses of inequality within and between countries, enabling a consideration of the web of connections between places and ideas. The three studied countries are spread along a continuum, with varying national wealth and diverse regional locations: Kenya, Mexico and the United Kingdom. This international comparative approach identifies some key discursive ways of supporting inequality that persist in diverse neo-liberal settings. Specific discursive devices include the focus on personal aspirations, opportunities, denial of problems, discrediting alternatives and framing inequality as being natural
Atlas van de dagelijkse wereld : ons bestaan in kaart gebracht by Daniel Dorling( )

1 edition published in 2008 in Dutch and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Cartograms, representing geographic data by varying the sizes of countries or regions
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.36 for The atlas ... to 0.99 for <> ...)

The atlas of the real world : mapping the way we live
Covers
The atlas of the real world : mapping the way we live
Alternative Names
바포드, 안나

バーフォード, アンナ

Languages
English (39)

German (16)

French (3)

Japanese (2)

Italian (2)

Dutch (2)

Korean (1)