WorldCat Identities

Belcastro, Maria Giovanna

Overview
Works: 16 works in 31 publications in 2 languages and 90 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  History 
Roles: Editor, Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Maria Giovanna Belcastro
La lunga storia di Neandertal : biologia e comportamento( Book )

5 editions published in 2009 in Italian and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La necropoli di Monte Tamburino a Monte Bibele( Book )

3 editions published in 2003 in Italian and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Un tesoro di fede al castello dei Ronchi : il vetro dorato paleocristiano e la reliquia di Santa Deodata( Book )

2 editions published in 2014 in Italian and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Il ruolo del laboratorio di restauro per il recupero, la conservazione e lo studio di reperti scheletrici umani di collezioni museali by Maria Giovanna Belcastro( )

1 edition published in 2002 in Italian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Muscoloskeletal stress and adult age markers in the Krapina hominid collection : the study of femora 213 Fe. 1 and 214 Fe. 2( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Iberomaurusian funerary customs : new evidence from unpublished records of the 1950s excavations of the Taforalt necropolis (Morocco) by Valentina Mariotti( )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Peri mortem cranial injuries from a medieval grave in Saint Peter's Cathedral, Bologna, Italy by Fiorenzo Facchini( )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The History and Composition of the Identified Human Skeletal Collection of the Certosa Cemetery (Bologna, Italy, 19th-20th Century)( )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Abstract: The purpose of this paper is to present the identified skeletal collection (by age, sex, cause of death, occupation and preservation state) from the Certosa Cemetery of Bologna (Italy), which was reviewed and checked through a consultation of the cemetery archives. The collection consists of 425 skeletons of individuals (from newborn to 91 years old) who died in Bologna between 1898 and 1944. The personal details associated with the skeletons were cross-checked with the data contained in the cemetery and municipal archives. For each skeleton, the biological profile was assessed using current anthropological methods in order to confirm its correct identification. Four hundred and eighteen skeletons (98.4%), mostly complete and well preserved, are identified at least for sex, and for 95% of these, the age is known. The distribution of sexes in the various age groups is fairly well balanced. The cause of death is known in 93% of the individuals. Approximately 30% of the individuals died from infectious diseases. The occupation is known for more than 92% of the individuals. Most of the women were housewives, while the men were employed in various jobs. The cross-check between archival data with the anthropological analysis of the remains enabled a reliable identification of the skeletons. The sexes and various age groups are well represented, and the sample is substantially uniform as far as geographical origin and socio-economic conditions (lower social classes) are concerned. Thanks to the reliability of the information collected, the Certosa collection is an excellent anthropological tool for the development and validation of osteobiographic methods. Copyright © 2017 John Wiley & Sons, Ltd
Sistema museale d'Ateneo : guida ai 13 musei universitari di Bologna( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in Italian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Lower limb entheseal morphology in the Neanderthal Krapina population (Croatia, 130 000 BP) by Valentina Mariotti( )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The effect of age, sex, and physical activity on entheseal morphology in a contemporary Italian skeletal collection by Marco Milella( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Skeletal evidence of tuberculosis in a modern identified human skeletal collection (Certosa cemetery, Bologna, Italy) by Valentina Mariotti( )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Environmental stress increases variability in the expression of dental cusps by Alessandro Riga( )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Paleoantropologia e preistoria : il museo di antropogia dell'Università di Bologna( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in Italian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.91 (from 0.88 for La necropo ... to 0.99 for Environmen ...)

Alternative Names
Belcastro, M. G.

Belcastro, M. G. (Maria Giovanna)

Languages