WorldCat Identities

WGCU Public Media

Overview
Works: 34 works in 35 publications in 1 language and 57 library holdings
Genres: History 
Classifications: F317.L3, 975.94
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by WGCU Public Media
Untold stories : tradition of illumination : the Edison Festival of Light( Visual )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This segment of Untold Stories chronicles the history and traditions of the Edison Festival of Light, which is still held in Fort Myers, Florida to honor the memory of Thomas Edison
Untold stories : sanctuary : the "Ding" Darling National Wildlife Refuge( Visual )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Untold Stories presents a biography of "Ding" Darling, and recounts how he fought to establish the refuge which bears his name
Untold stories. summerland in wintertime : Naples( Visual )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Untold Stories relates the history of Naples, Florida from the late 1800's through World War II
Untold stories : coming of age : Naples( Visual )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Untold Stories relates the history of Naples, Florida from the the end of World War II to the present
Untold stories : Everglades City and Chokoloskee( Visual )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Untold stories introduces the viewer to the history of Everglades City and Chokoloskee, Florida from the mid-nineteenth century to the present
Untold stories : a wing & a prayer( Visual )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This documentary looks at the airfields in Arcadia, Clewiston, Fort Myers, Punta Gorda and Naples, Florida that were used for training pilots, both American and British, and gunners during World War I and World War II
Untold stories : the fisherfolk of Southwest Florida( Visual )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This segment of Untold Stories follows the development of commercial fishing in Southwest Florida, and the changes caused by the 1994 ban on entangling nets
Untold stories : barnstormers to Blue Angels( Visual )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Untold Stories looks at the history of Southwest Florida's developments in private, commercial and military aviation
Untold stories : Protecting paradise: Collier County conservation( Visual )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explores grassroots efforts to protect wilderness in Collier County
Untold stories : historic preservation : windows to the past( Visual )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Untold stories examines the efforts made to preserve historic buildings in Lee County, Florida. Included are the Edison and Ford estates, the Burroughs Home, and the Sanibel Historical Village and Museum
Untold stories : Barron Gift Collier( Visual )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Untold stories presents a biography of Barron Gift Collier and recounts his part in the development of Collier County and Everglades City, Florida
Untold stories : the Sanibel causeway : a vital link?( Visual )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This segment of Untold Stories examines the changes made possible by the causeway to Sanibel Island, Florida
Chico's Edison Festival of light : [Junior Parade 2006]( Visual )

2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Live registration of the Chico's Edison Festival of Light Junior Parade 2006, held in Fort Myers, Florida, to honor the memory of Thomas Edison
Untold stories : Pine Island : old Florida in the new millennium( Visual )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Untold Stories provides an insight into the history of Pine Island, the independence of its residents, its relationship to fishing, and its reputation as a haven for artists and writers
Untold stories : cattle and cracker cowmen( Visual )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Untold stories traces the cattle trade in Florida from the Spanish invasion in the 1500's to the present day
Untold stories : fish fever : sport fishing in Southwest Florida( Visual )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Untold Stories looks at the history of sport fishing in Southwest Florida, tarpon fishing in particular, and the factors affecting today's fish population
In focus 310 : Everglades restoration( Visual )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Untold stories : Outpost of opportunity : Immokalee, part I( Visual )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Sanctuary islands : The Sanibel legacy( Visual )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Untold stories : Captiva Island : paradise? : or paradise lost? : program 146( Visual )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.17 (from 0.11 for Untold sto ... to 0.67 for In focus 3 ...)

Alternative Names
Florida Gulf Coast University. WGCU Public Media

WGCU

WGCU Public Broadcasting

Languages
English (21)