WorldCat Identities

Abatemarco, Tony 1952-

Overview
Works: 9 works in 15 publications in 3 languages and 364 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Comedy films  Music  Poetry  Filmed plays  Fiction  Educational films  Documentary films  Radio programs 
Roles: Performer, Actor, Director
Classifications: PN1997, 791.4372
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Tony Abatemarco
 
Most widely held works by Tony Abatemarco
A doll house by Henrik Ibsen( )

4 editions published between 2011 and 2013 in English and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nora Helmer has everything a young housewife could want: beautiful children, an adoring husband, and a bright future. But when a carelessly buried secret rises from the past, Nora's well-calibrated domestic ideal starts to crumble. Ibsen's masterpiece is as fresh today as it was when it first stormed the stages of 19th-century Europe
Un día sin mexicanos by Yareli Arizmendi( Visual )

1 edition published in 2004 in Spanish and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A thick fog surrounds California's borders, communication beyond state lines is cut off, and the Mexicans disappear: workers, spouses, and business owners are missing. Cars are abandoned in the street, food is left cooking on the stove. We meet the wife of a musician who's gone, a state Senator whose maid doesn't show up for work, and a farm owner whose produce is ripe and unpicked. A scientist asks any Mexicans who haven't disappeared to volunteer for genetic experiments. A female newscaster and the daughter of the musician may be the only missing links around. Why them? And where have all the Mexicans gone?
The verdict and the violence( Recording )

1 edition published in 1992 in Multiple languages and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music about California vs. Powell (The Rodney King case) and the Los Angeles riots of 1992
Minamata by Reza Abdoh( Visual )

3 editions published between 1989 and 1997 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A stage work on ecological apocalypse which uses the tragedy at Minamata (a village in Japan where many people were deformed by mercury poisoning dumped into the water by industry) as a springboard for an indictment of man's cannibalism
Lucifer's child( Visual )

2 editions published between 1991 and 1995 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Featuring the original Broadway sets and costumes, this one-woman show illuminates the joys and losses of Dinesen's life
Shoot the moving things by Rinde Eckert( Recording )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tells the story of an early morning hunting trip
A Day Without a Mexican( Visual )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

California awakens one day to discover that one third of its population has vanished. A peculiar pink fog surrounds the state and communication outside its boundaries has completely shut down. As the day progresses, it becomes apparent the sole characteristic linking the missing 14 milion is their Hispanic heritage
Lucifer's child (excerpts)( Visual )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Reviewer's reel of excerpts from the Broadway production of Lucifer's child, a play that featured Julie Harris in a one-person performance as author Isak Dinesen. The play ran in New York from April 4-27, 1991
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.32 (from 0.21 for A Day With ... to 0.83 for Lucifer's ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Un día sin mexicanos
Alternative Names
Tony Abatemarco actor estadounidense

Tony Abatemarco American actor

Tony Abatemarco Amerikaans acteur

Tony Abatemarco amerykański aktor

Languages
Covers