WorldCat Identities

Davyes, Robert

Overview
Works: 2 works in 22 publications in 2 languages and 311 library holdings
Most widely held works by Robert Davyes
The herball: or, Generall historie of plantes by John Gerard( Book )

21 editions published between 1633 and 1637 in English and Latin and held by 310 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The herball : or, Generall historie of plantes by John Gerard( Book )

1 edition published in 1636 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The first edition of this work was intended as a tribute for John Norton, the printer who wished to publish an English translation of the famous Dodoens' Herbal. Dr. Priest, a Fellow of the College of Physicians, was commissioned to do this translation. He completed the translation, but died before the book was type set. Norton then selected Gerard as editor due to his reputation in knowing about herbs. Gerard dealt unfairly in editing the work, suppressing the name of Dodoens, only partially crediting Priest, and altering the arrangement of the entire work. Gerard included his own observations on plants he knew well and added localities for British plants. He also added a few cuts, but most of the blocks for the illustrations came from Nicolas Basaeus of Frankfort. They had been previously used for the German Herbal of Tabernaemontanus and were also published separately. The second edition appeared in 1633. It's editor, Thomas Johnson, was more learned than Gerard. He improved the book from a botanical point of view; these improvements were carried through to the third edition of 1636
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.71 for The herbal ... to 0.86 for The herbal ...)

Alternative Names
Dauyes, Robert

Davies, Robert of Guissaney

Robert Davies antiquary gallois (18ème siècle)

Robert Davies walisischer Altertumsforscher (18. Jahrhundert)

Robert Davies Welsh antiquary, died 1728

Роберт Дэвис

Languages
English (21)

Latin (1)