WorldCat Identities

Wise, William 1940-

Overview
Works: 6 works in 23 publications in 2 languages and 1,529 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Film adaptations  Western films  Horror television programs  Medical television programs  Thrillers (Motion pictures)  Independent films  Fiction 
Roles: Actor, Author
Classifications: PN1997, 791.4372
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by William Wise
In the Bedroom by Todd Field( Visual )

18 editions published between 2001 and 2014 in English and French and held by 1,475 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Fowlers are a normal family in Maine. Matt is the town doctor and loves to fish, his wife, Ruth, is the school's choir leader, and their son, Frank, is home from his first year of college. Frank is in love with Natalie, a young mother who isn't quite divorced yet from her ex-husband, Richard Strout, whose family runs the local cannery. It makes Richard's blood run cold to see his wife running around with another man. And soon, an unthinkable tragedy happens that will tear the Fowlers apart
Kingdom Hospital( Visual )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tells the terrifying story of a hospital with a bizarre population that includes a nearly blind security guard, a nurse who faints at the sight of blood, and a girl crying in the halls
Traveler's rest : a play by William Wise( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adaptation - Next( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Ravinia Festival Association presents the Goodman Theatre production of Moliere's The misanthrope( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Sixgun( Visual )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

When three cowboys show up dead, Tommy, a hard-drinking retired bounty hunter whose ranch is on the brink of foreclosure, must saddle up one more time to stop the bandit and collect a ransom
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.20 (from 0.14 for Sixgun / ... to 0.63 for The Ravini ...)

In the Bedroom
Covers
Kingdom Hospital
Alternative Names
William Wise actor

William Wise Amerikaans acteur

Languages
English (22)

French (1)