WorldCat Identities

Parry, Joseph Hyrum

Overview
Works: 13 works in 43 publications in 1 language and 233 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Guidebooks  History  Periodicals 
Roles: Printer, Author, Editor
Classifications: BX8695.M35, 922.8373
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Joseph Hyrum Parry
Biography of Christopher Merkley. by C Merkley( Book )

1 edition published in 1887 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Christopher Merkley was born in 1808 in Williamsburg Township, Dundas County, Ontario, the son of Jacob Markel or Merkley. He married Sarah Davis in 1828. They joined The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in 1837 and immigrated to Illinois, with their young son. He married 2) Eva Stowell at Nauvoo in 1845. The family migrated to Utah with the Mormon pioneers in 1849 and settled in Salt Lake City. He was the father of nine children. He had filled eight mission for the Church and had served on several Indian campaigns
The Mormon metropolis : an illustrated guide to Salt Lake City and its environs by Jos. Hyrum Parry( )

2 editions published in 1883 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Utah church and farm( )

in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The "Mormon" metropolis : an illustrated guide to Salt Lake City and its environs by Jos. Hyrum Parry( Book )

1 edition published in 1890 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Mormon metropolis : an illustrated guide to Salt Lake City and its environs by George Reynolds( Book )

1 edition published in 1883 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Utah monthly magazine( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Salt Lake herald church and farm supplement( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The children's world : prospectus for volume three( )

1 edition published in 1892 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The church suits (edit.) by Jos. Hyrum Parry( )

1 edition published in 1887 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.58 for Biography ... to 0.81 for The Mormon ...)

Alternative Names
Parry, Joseph Hyrum, 1855-1941

Languages
English (43)