WorldCat Identities

O'Donnell, Liam 1982-

Overview
Works: 8 works in 50 publications in 5 languages and 1,363 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Science fiction films  Thrillers (Motion pictures)  Action and adventure films  Horror films  Fiction  Science fiction  Documentary films  Experimental films  Short films 
Roles: Author of screenplay, Producer, Scenarist, Director, fmd, Author
Classifications: PN1997.2, 791.4372
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Liam O'Donnell
Skyline by Colin Strause( Visual )

31 editions published between 2010 and 2013 in 4 languages and held by 952 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Strange lights descend on the city of Los Angeles, drawing people outside like moths to a flame where an extraterrestrial force threatens to swallow the entire human population off the face of the Earth. Friends Jarrod and Elaine who are on a weekend away to visit a friend are awakened by these mysterious blue lights raining down over the skyline, their weekend away quickly turning into a nightmare. As day breaks, the full extent of the catastrophe becomes clear. Tankers, drones and hydra-like machines are invading the city. The human race faces annihilation as thousands of terrified people are sucked up into the alien ships. Inescapable and seemingly indestructible, it will take every survival instinct they have to elude capture"--Container
Beyond skyline( Visual )

13 editions published between 2017 and 2018 in English and German and held by 363 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When the population of Los Angeles is vacuumed off the face of the Earth, Detective Mark Corley storms his way onto an alien ship to rescue his estranged son. But after crashing the ship in Southeast Asia, he must forge an alliance with a band of survivors to discover the key to saving his son and taking back the planet once and for all
4 movie marathon( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Waterworld: In a future where Earth is covered with water, the human race struggles to survive on dilapidated boats and makeshift floating cities called atolls. When a mysterious drifter/adventurer known as the Mariner gets caught up in the struggle between the evil Deacon and a young girl and her adoptive mother, he finds himself catapulted into an explosive war of good vs. evil
Horizon by Aidan Laverty( Visual )

1 edition published in 2013 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

It was supposed to be a simple birthday weekend in Southern California. But when sunrise arrives two hours early in the form of a haunting light from an unknown source, a group of friends watch in terror as people across the city are drawn outside and swept into massive alien ships that have blotted out the L.A. skyline. From tankers to drones and hydra-like extraterrestrials, the aliens are inescapable and seemingly indestructible
SKYLINE( )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Skyline( )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The bay by Barry Levinson( Visual )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Three years after a massive government cover-up involving a parasitic outbreak in a small seaside town, a reporter unearths chilling footage that reveals the terrifying truth in this found footage-style shocker from Oscar-winning director Barry Levinson. On July 4th, 2009, the town of Claridge, Maryland experienced an unprecedented biological disaster. An isopod parasite typically found in fish somehow found its way into a human host. As the town gathered for its annual Independence Day celebration, the parasite began to spread at unprecedented speeds, consuming its victims from the inside out. Now witness the terrifying events that unfolded that fateful holiday weekend as captured on the security cameras, mobile phones, and webcams of the people who witnessed them firsthand, but never lived to tell their stories"--Allmovie.com, November 19, 2018
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.19 (from 0.16 for 4 movie ma ... to 0.94 for Skyline / ...)

Alternative Names
Liam O'Donnell American director/writer

O'Donnell, Liam Thomas 1982-

Ліам О'Доннелл

Languages