WorldCat Identities

Binsse, Harry Lorin 1905-1971

Overview
Works: 61 works in 207 publications in 2 languages and 4,377 library holdings
Genres: History  Fiction  Short stories  Psychological fiction  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Translator, Editor, Author, Other
Classifications: DC39, 944
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Harry Lorin Binsse
 
Most widely held works by Harry Lorin Binsse
A history of France by André Maurois( Book )

8 editions published between 1948 and 1962 in English and held by 1,023 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abridged version, illustrated with reproductions of works of artists, who were contemporary observers of scenes depicted
Redeeming the time by Jacques Maritain( Book )

16 editions published between 1943 and 1946 in English and held by 539 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ransoming the time by Jacques Maritain( Book )

8 editions published between 1941 and 1972 in English and held by 530 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The living thoughts of Saint Paul by Paul( Book )

5 editions published between 1941 and 1948 in English and held by 482 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Extensive quotations have been made from the Acts of the Apostles and from the Epistles of Saint Paul "
Plea for liberty : letters to the English, the Americans, the Europeans by Georges Bernanos( Book )

9 editions published between 1944 and 1970 in English and German and held by 380 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The living thoughts of Kant by Immanuel Kant( Book )

4 editions published between 1940 and 2002 in English and held by 264 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The cashier by Gabrielle Roy( Book )

8 editions published between 1955 and 2010 in English and held by 228 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In Alexandre Chenevert, the Montreal bank teller trapped by his narrow environment and acutely aware of his loneliness, Gabrielle Roy has created a vivid and poignant portrait of an ordinary man and his attempts to transcend his circumstances and his fate. Set in 1947 amid the crumbled dreams of the post-War world, and drawing on modern themes of personal alienation and of the restorative force of nature, The Cashier is a tour de force of characterization and empathy
Job's Dungheap : Essays on Jewish Nationalism and Social Revolution, with a Portrait of Bernard Lazare by Charles Péguy by Bernard Lazare( Book )

2 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 179 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The voice of Trappist silence by Fred L Holmes( Book )

3 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The hidden mountain by Gabrielle Roy( Book )

12 editions published between 1961 and 1986 in English and held by 143 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The adventures in the Canadian Far North of a self-taught French Canadian painter, a man to whom death seems only "that which dies unexpressed within a soul."
Pilgrim of the absolute by Léon Bloy( Book )

2 editions published in 1947 in Undetermined and English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Street of riches by Gabrielle Roy( Book )

17 editions published between 1957 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"These eighteen stories centre upon the bittersweet experiences of a young girl growing up in the francophone community of St. Boniface, Manitoba."--Back cover of print
Where nests the water hen, a novel by Gabrielle Roy( Book )

20 editions published between 1951 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

French Canadian family life in pioneer Manitoba. Tells of parish priest's life
The cashier : Alexandre Chenevert Caissier by Gabrielle Roy( Book )

4 editions published between 1963 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of France by André Maurois( Book )

16 editions published between 1949 and 1968 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Georges Rouault, his art by Richard J Douaire( Book )

3 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A History of France ... Translated ... by Henry L. Binsse. Additional chapters translated by Gerard Hopkins by André Maurois( Book )

3 editions published between 1956 and 1964 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Street of riches. Rue Deschambault by Gabrielle Roy( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Cashier ... Translated by Harry Binsse. Introduction by W.C. Lougheed by Gabrielle Roy( Book )

3 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.33 for A history ... to 0.94 for The Cashie ...)

The cashier
Covers
Street of richesWhere nests the water hen, a novel
Alternative Names
Binsse, H. 1905-1971

Binsse, H. L. 1905-1971

Binsse, Harry

Binsse, Harry L.

Binsse, Harry L. 1905-...

Binsse, Harry L. 1905-1971

Binsse, Harry L. (Harry Lorin) 1905-1971

Binsse, Harry Lorin

Binsse, Harry Lorin 1905-

Binsse, Henry

Binsse, Henry 1905-

Binsse, Henry 1905-1971

Binsse, Henry L.

Binsse, Henry L. 1905-1971

Harry Lorin Binsse born:1905 ied:1971-05-21 Binsse, Harry Lorin, 1905-....; Binsse, Harry Lorin; Lorin Binsse, Harry

Languages
English (144)

German (1)