WorldCat Identities

Port Washington Historical Society (Port Washington, Wis.)

Overview
Works: 4 works in 5 publications in 1 language and 24 library holdings
Genres: History  Pictorial works  Tours 
Classifications: F589.P755, 977.592
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Port Washington Historical Society (Port Washington, Wis.)
Port Washington by Richard D Smith( Book )

2 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Port Washington is a picturesque community on the shores of Lake Michigan, just a short drive north of Milwaukee. It celebrates its 175th birthday in September 2010. This book is a vivid description of the city's history, from the Native Americans who lived on these shores when the voyageurs first arrived, through the birth of a thriving and industrious community of immigrants who settled here after leaving Germany and Luxembourg. The pages touch on the early years of industry, focusing on the maritime heritage of Port Washington, and give the reader a wonderful photographic tour of what Port Washington was like over 100 years ago. Some of these photographs have never before been published and some of the buildings no longer exist, which makes this book a treasure trove of historic images to be enjoyed by many generations
Light Station Museum : grand opening June 15, 2003 by Wis.) Port Washington Historical Society (Port Washington( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Light Station at Port Washington( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Franklin Street historic walking tour, Port Washington Wisconsin( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.49 for Port Washi ... to 0.84 for Franklin S ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Port Washington
Alternative Names
P. W. H. S.

PWHS

Languages
Covers