WorldCat Identities

Baykara-Krumme, Helen

Overview
Works: 8 works in 25 publications in 2 languages and 254 library holdings
Genres: Longitudinal studies 
Roles: Author, Editor, Contributor
Classifications: HQ1064.G3, 305.8943504
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Helen Baykara-Krumme
Viele Welten des Alterns ältere Migranten im alternden Deutschland by Helen Baykara-Krumme( )

6 editions published in 2012 in German and held by 202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In der Alternsforschung wurden Menschen mit Migrationshintergrund bisher weitgehend ausgeblendet und in der Migrationsforschung fanden ältere Menschen kaum Beachtung. Angesichts des zunehmenden Anteils Älterer in der Migrantenbevölkerung wird eine Verknüpfung der beiden Forschungszweige aber immer wichtiger. Das vorliegende Buch widmet sich der Auseinandersetzung mit dem Altern unter Migrationsbedingungen und der Lebensqualität älterer Migrantinnen und Migranten. Auf der Basis theoretischer Reflexionen, empirischer Befunde und politischer Überlegungen bietet der vorliegende Band erstmals einen fundierten Überblick über den aktuellen Kenntnis- und Diskussionsstand im Schnittfeld der beiden Forschungsgebiete
Intergenerational consequences of migration : socio-economic, family and cultural patterns of stability and change in Turkey and Europe by Ayse Guveli( )

8 editions published between 2015 and 2016 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book analyzes the impact of migration on the lives of multiple generations of 2000 Turkish families. Exploring education, marriage, fertility, friends, attitudes and religiosity, it reveals transformations and continuities in the lives of migrants and their families in Europe when compared to their non-migrant counterparts in Turkey
Immigrant families in Germany : intergenerational solidarity in later life by Helen Baykara-Krumme( Book )

4 editions published between 2007 and 2008 in English and German and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gar nicht so anders : eine vergleichende Analyse der Generationenbeziehungen bei Migranten und Einheimischen in der zweiten Lebenshälfte by Helen Baykara-Krumme( )

2 editions published in 2007 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

2000 families :identifying the research potential of an origins-of migration study( )

2 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Families in migration a comparative study on parent - adult child relationships in migrant and non-migrant families in Germany by Helen Baykara-Krumme( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Life satisfaction of migrants, stayers and returnees: reaping the fruits of migration in old age?( )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

ABSTRACT: This paper evaluates the effects of migration on life satisfaction in later life. We compare the life satisfaction of older migrants with that of non-migrants and return migrants of a similar age and originating from the same regions in Turkey. Turks constitute one of the largest migrant groups in Europe, and the growing population of older Turkish migrants display greater risks of loneliness and material disadvantage compared to native-born populations in Europe. However, compared to their non-migrant peers from the country of origin, older migrants may experience gains from migration that are reflected in their life satisfaction. Using the 2000 Families Study, a large survey of Turkish migrants from the peak labour migration period and their non-migrant comparators, we investigate whether life satisfaction of migrants and stayers differs and the possible causes of any differences. We find that both migrants and return migrants experience higher life satisfaction in old age than stayers. However, the gap cannot be explained by the classical determinants of life satisfaction such as income, health, partner and friends, or religiosity, nor by the better outcomes of the migrants' children. We discuss possible reasons for this migration satisfaction advantage
Transnationalität im intergenerationalen Wandel grenzüberschreitende Bindungen zum "Herkunftsland" Türkei in der dritten Generation by Helen Baykara-Krumme( )

1 edition published in 2014 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.80 (from 0.62 for Intergener ... to 0.97 for 2000 famil ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Krumme, Helen Baykara- 1975-

Languages
English (15)

German (10)