WorldCat Identities

García Gil, Luis

Overview
Works: 25 works in 49 publications in 2 languages and 152 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Dictionaries  Biography‡vDictionaries  Fiction 
Roles: Author
Classifications: ML420.S5, 782
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Luis García Gil
Serrat : cantares y huellas by Luis García Gil( Book )

4 editions published between 2010 and 2014 in Spanish and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Las canciones de Joan Manuel Serrat forman parte de nuestras vidas y han viajado en los labios de varias generaciones. Luis García Gil propone un recorrido riguroso e intenso por una obra irrepetible en la que la poesía y la canción se funden de un modo natural y sumamente expresivo. Pero no estamos ante la típica biografía al uso sino ante un relato que explica al cantautor catalán desde sus propias creaciones. Porque resulta mucho más apasionante ahondar en Serrat a través de ellas; sin duda, su gran aportación. Está llamada a ser la obra fundamental para entender la lírica y la plástica de un creador universal que ha hecho suya la voz de los poetas y ha firmado la banda sonora en la que, desde hace cinco décadas, se ha visto reflejado todo un país
François Truffaut by Luis García Gil( Book )

4 editions published in 2009 in Spanish and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Serrat & Sabina : a vista de pájaro by Luis García Gil( Book )

3 editions published between 2012 and 2019 in Spanish and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marisol - Pepa Flores : Corazón rebelde by Luis García Gil( Book )

2 editions published in 2018 in Spanish and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Serrat, canción a canción by Luis García Gil( Book )

4 editions published between 2004 and 2005 in Spanish and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Patxi Andión by Luis García Gil( Book )

2 editions published in 2017 in Spanish and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Joan Isaac : bandera negra al cor by Luis García Gil( Book )

3 editions published in 2013 in Spanish and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aute : lienzo de canciones by Luis García Gil( Book )

2 editions published in 2016 in Spanish and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La noche gaditana de Jean Cocteau by Luis García Gil( Book )

2 editions published in 2018 in Spanish and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mediterráneo : Serrat en la encrucijada by Luis García Gil( Book )

3 editions published between 2015 and 2016 in Spanish and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sonados by Tito Muñoz( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in Spanish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jacques Brel : una canción desesperada by Luis García Gil( Book )

2 editions published in 2009 in Spanish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Belgian singer and songwriter, Jacques Brel, was born on April 8, 1929 in Brussels and died on October 9, 1978
Ana Belén y Víctor Manuel : los latidos de un país by Luis García Gil( Book )

2 editions published in 2018 in Spanish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yupanqui : coplas del payador perseguido by Luis García Gil( Book )

2 editions published in 2007 in Spanish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Don Siegel & Clint Eastwood : una historia del cine americano by Luis García Gil( Book )

2 editions published in 2015 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cuando los destinos de Don Siegel y de Clint Eastwood se cruzaron dio comienzo una de esas historias que forman parte de la mitología del cine americano. Siegel, cineasta curtido en la serie B, y Eastwood recién llegado del desierto de Almería de rodar con Leone la trilogía del dólar. A través de cinco películas Siegel y Eastwood componen un apasionado relato fílmico que viaja desde “la jungla humana” hasta “fuga de Alcatraz”. Entre medias se sitúan dos obras palpitantes y esenciales: “el seductor” y “Harry el sucio”. A ellas hay que sumar “dos mulas y una mujer”. El cine de Clint Eastwood, su grandeza como cineasta, no puede entenderse sin el magisterio de Don Siegel. (EDITOR)
La cancion de Cadiz: teoria y realidad de la comparsa by Luis García Gil( Book )

2 editions published in 2016 in Spanish and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jacques Brel, una canción desesperada by Luis García Gil( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Javier Ruibal : más al sur de la quimera by Luis García Gil( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Las gafas de Allen by Luis García Gil( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

La pared íntima by Luis García Gil( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.85 (from 0.62 for Las gafas ... to 0.99 for Jacques Br ...)

Alternative Names
Gil, Luis García

Languages